Track safety standards: Miscellaneous amendments,
[…] Statutory Background

The Rail Safety Enforcement and Review Act of 1992, Public Law 102- 365, 106 Stat. 972 (September 3, 1992), later amended by the Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994, Public Law 103-440, 108 Stat. 4615 (November 2, 1994), requires FRA to revise the track safety regulations contained in 49 CFR Part 213. Now codified at 49 U.S.C. Sec. 20142, the amended statute requires:

(a) Review of Existing Regulations.--Not later than March 3, 1993, the Secretary of Transportation shall begin a review of Department of Transportation regulations related to track safety standards. The review at least shall include an evaluation of--

(1) Procedures associated with maintaining and installing continuous welded rail and its attendant structure, including cold weather installation procedures;

(2) The need for revisions to regulations on track excepted from track safety standards; and

(3) Employee safety.

(b) Revision of Regulations.--Not later than September 1, 1995, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations and issue orders to revise track safety standards, considering safety information presented during the review under subsection (a) of this section and the report of the Comptroller General submitted under subsection (c) of this section. * * * * *

(d) Identification of Internal Rail Defects.--In carrying out subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary shall consider whether or not to prescribe regulations and issue orders concerning--

(1) Inspection procedures to identify internal rail defects, before they reach imminent failure size, in rail that has significant shelling; and

(2) Any specific actions that should be taken when a rail surface condition, such as shelling, prevents the identification of internal defects.

Petitions for Rulemaking

In May, 1990, the Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes (BMWE) fileda petition with FRA to revise the Track Safety Standards.