Additional Air Quality Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards

 
CONTENT

Federal Register, Volume 83 Issue 107 (Monday, June 4, 2018)

Federal Register Volume 83, Number 107 (Monday, June 4, 2018)

Rules and Regulations

Pages 25776-25848

From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office www.gpo.gov

FR Doc No: 2018-11838

Page 25775

Vol. 83

Monday,

No. 107

June 4, 2018

Part III

Environmental Protection Agency

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

40 CFR Part 81

Additional Air Quality Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards; Rule

Page 25776

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 81

EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0548; FRL-9977-72-OAR

RIN 2060-AT94

Additional Air Quality Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: This rule establishes initial air quality designations for certain areas in the United States, including areas of Indian country, for the 2015 primary and secondary national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) for ozone. On November 6, 2017, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) designated about 85 percent of the country as attainment/unclassifiable and three counties as unclassifiable. In this action, the EPA is designating all remaining areas, except for eight counties in the San Antonio, Texas metropolitan area. Areas are being designated as either nonattainment, attainment/unclassifiable, or unclassifiable. Areas designated as nonattainment are also being classified by operation of law according to the severity of their air quality problems. The classification categories are Marginal, Moderate, Serious, Severe, and Extreme. In addition, five nonattainment areas in California are being voluntarily reclassified to a higher classification.

DATE: The effective date of this rule is August 3, 2018.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID NO. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0548. All documents in the docket are listed in the index at http://www.regulations.gov. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, i.e., Confidential Business Information or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available either electronically in the docket or in hard copy at the EPA Docket Center, EPA WJC West Building, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC. The Public Reading Room is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding legal holidays. The telephone number for the Public Reading Room is (202) 566-1744, and the telephone number for the Office of Air and Radiation Docket and Information Center is (202) 566-1742.

In addition, the EPA has established a website for this rulemaking at https://www.epa.gov/ozone-designations. The website includes the EPA's final designations, as well as designation recommendation letters from states and tribes, the EPA's 120-letters notifying the states whether EPA intends to modify the state's recommendation, technical support documents, responses to comments and other related technical information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Denise Scott, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code C539-01, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711, phone number (919) 541-4280 or by email at: email protected.

Regional Office Contacts

Region I--Richard Burkhart, telephone (617) 918-1664, email at email protected.

Region II--Omar Hammad, telephone (212) 637-3347, email at email protected.

Region III--Maria Pino, telephone (215) 814-2181, email at email protected.

Region IV--Jane Spann, telephone (404) 562-9029, email at email protected.

Region V--Kathleen D'Agostino, telephone (312) 886-1767, email at email protected.

Region VI--Carrie Paige, telephone (214) 665-6521, email at email protected.

Region VII--Lachala Kemp. telephone (913) 551-7214, email at email protected.

Region VIII--Chris Dresser, telephone (303) 312-6385, email at email protected.

Region IX--Ashley Graham, telephone (415) 972-3877, email at email protected.

Region X--Karl Pepple, telephone (206) 553-1778, email at email protected.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The public may inspect the rule and state-specific technical support information at the following locations:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Regional offices States

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dave Conroy, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA New Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode

England, 5 Post Office Square, Suite 100, Boston, MA Island, and Vermont.

02109-3912, (617) 918-1661.

Richard Ruvo, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands.

II, 290 Broadway, 25th Floor, New York, NY 10007-1866,

(212) 637-4014.

Maria A. Pino, Acting Associate Director, Office of Air Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania,

Program Planning, EPA Region III, 1650 Arch Street, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Philadelphia, PA 19103- 2187, (215) 814-2181.

R. Scott Davis, Chief, Air Planning and Implementation Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North

Branch, EPA Region IV, Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee.

Center, 61 Forsyth, Street, SW, 12th Floor, Atlanta,

GA 30303, (404) 562-9127.

John Mooney, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region V, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, and

77 West Jackson Street, Chicago, IL 60604, (312) 886- Wisconsin.

6043.

Mary Stanton, Chief, State Implementation Section B, Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.

EPA Region VI, 1445 Ross Avenue, Dallas, TX 75202,

(214) 665-8377.

Mike Jay, Chief, Air Programs Branch, EPA Region VII, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, and Nebraska.

11201 Renner Blvd., Lenexa, KS 66129, (913) 551-7460.

Monica Morales, Air Program Director, EPA Region VIII, Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah,

1595 Wynkoop Street, Denver, CO 80202-1129, (303) 312- and Wyoming.

6936.

Laura Lawrence, Acting Chief, Air Planning Office, EPA American Samoa, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii,

Region IX, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA Nevada, and Northern Mariana Islands.

94105, (415) 972-3407.

Debra Suzuki, Manager, State and Tribal Air Programs, Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington.

EPA Region X, Office of Air, Waste, and Toxics, Mail

Code OAQ-107, 1200 Sixth Avenue, Seattle, WA 98101,

(206) 553-0985.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 25777

Table of Contents

The following is an outline of the preamble.

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms

II. What is the purpose of this action?

III. What is ozone and how is it formed?

IV. What are the 2015 ozone NAAQS and the health and welfare concerns they address?

V. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations?

VI. What is the chronology for this designations rule and what guidance did the EPA provide?

VII. What air quality data has the EPA used to designate areas for the 2015 ozone NAAQS?

VIII. What are the ozone air quality classifications?

IX. What action is EPA taking to reclassify five California nonattainment areas?

X. How can states request that an area within 5 percent of the upper or lower limit of a classification threshold be reclassified?

A. Five Percent Reclassifications to a Lower Classification

B. Five Percent Reclassifications to a Higher Classification

C. Timing of the 5 Percent Reclassifications

XI. Determining Rural Transport Areas

XII. How do designations affect Indian country?

XIII. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and exchanges between the EPA, states, and tribes related to this rule?

XIV. Environmental Justice Concerns

XV. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulations and Regulatory Review

B. Executive Order 13771: Reducing Regulations and Controlling Regulatory Costs

C. Paperwork Reduction Act

D. Regulatory Flexibility Act

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

F. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

G. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

H. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health and Safety Risks

I. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

J. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

K. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

L. Congressional Review Act

M. Judicial Review

I. Preamble Glossary of Terms and Acronyms

The following are abbreviations of terms used in the preamble.

APA Administrative Procedure Act

CAA Clean Air Act

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

DC District of Columbia

EPA Environmental Protection Agency

FR Federal Register

NAAQS National Ambient Air Quality Standards

NOX Nitrogen Oxides

NTTAA National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

PPM Parts per million

RFA Regulatory Flexibility Act

RTA Rural Transport Area

UMRA Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995

TAR Tribal Authority Rule

U.S. United States

U.S.C. United States Code

VCS Voluntary Consensus Standards

VOC Volatile Organic Compounds

II. What is the purpose of this action?

The purpose of this action is to announce and promulgate initial area designations for certain areas of the country with respect to the 2015 primary and secondary NAAQS for ozone, in accordance with the requirements of Clean Air Act (CAA) section 107(d). The EPA is designating areas as either nonattainment, attainment/unclassifiable, or unclassifiable. In addition, this action announces the classification for nonattainment areas, which occurs by operation of law at the time of designation and is based on the severity of each area's ozone air quality problems. This action also reclassifies five areas in California to a higher classification. The classification categories are Marginal, Moderate, Serious, Severe, and Extreme. The EPA established the air quality thresholds that define the classifications in a separate rule titled, ``Implementation of the 2015 National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone: Nonattainment Area Classifications Approach'' (Classifications Rule) (83 FR 10376; March 9, 2018).

The list of all areas being designated in this action appear in the regulatory tables included at the end of this final rule. These tables, which will amend 40 CFR part 81, identify the designation and the classification for each nonattainment area.

In this action, the EPA is designating 51 areas as nonattainment. Consistent with the EPA's ``Policy for Establishing Separate Air Quality Designations for Areas of Indian Country'' (December 20, 2011), the EPA is designating certain lands of the Pechanga Tribe and the Morongo Tribe in Southern California as separate nonattainment areas.\1\ Seven of the nonattainment areas are multi-state areas. The EPA is also designating one area as unclassifiable. The EPA is designating all the other areas addressed in this final action, including both state and tribal areas, as attainment/unclassifiable. With this action, the EPA has issued final designations for all areas of the country with the exception of eight counties in the San Antonio, Texas, metropolitan area. The EPA intends to issue final designations for these eight counties by July 17, 2018.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Designation guidance for the 2015 ozone NAAQS is available at https://www.epa.gov/ozone-designations/epa-guidance-area-designations-2015-ozone-naaqs.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The EPA is basing the designations on the most recent 3 years of certified ozone air quality monitoring data and on an evaluation of factors to assess contributions to nonattainment in nearby areas. State areas designated as nonattainment are subject to planning and emission reduction requirements as specified in CAA part D. Requirements vary according to an area's classification. On November 17, 2016, the EPA proposed an implementation rule to assist states in the development of state implementation plans for attaining the ozone standards (81 FR 81276). The EPA expects to finalize this rule as soon as possible after finalizing the nonattainment area designations for the 2015 ozone NAAQS.

III. What is ozone and how is it formed?

Ground-level ozone is a gas that is formed by the reaction of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and oxides of nitrogen (NOX) in the atmosphere in the presence of sunlight. These precursor emissions are emitted by many types of pollution sources, including power plants and industrial emissions sources, on-road and off-road motor vehicles and engines, and smaller sources, collectively referred to as area sources. Ozone is predominately a summertime air pollutant. However, high ozone concentrations have also been observed in cold months, where a few areas in the Western United States (U.S.) have experienced high levels of local VOC and NOX emissions that have formed ozone when snow is on the ground and temperatures are near or below freezing. Ozone and ozone precursors can be transported to an area from sources in nearby areas or from sources located hundreds of miles away. For purposes of determining ozone nonattainment area boundaries, the CAA requires the EPA to include areas that contribute to nearby violations of the NAAQS.

IV. What are the 2015 ozone NAAQS and the health and welfare concerns they address?

On October 1, 2015, the EPA revised both the primary and secondary NAAQS for ozone to a level of 0.070 parts per

Page 25778

million (ppm) (annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average concentration, averaged over 3 years).\2\ The level of the ozone NAAQS previously set in 2008 is 0.75 ppm. The 2015 ozone NAAQS retain the same general form and averaging time as the 2008 ozone NAAQS.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\2\ See 80 FR 65296; October 26, 2015, for a detailed explanation of the calculation of the 3-year 8-hour average and 40 CFR part 50, Appendix U.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The primary ozone standards provide protection for children, older adults, and people with asthma or other lung diseases, and other at-

risk populations against an array of adverse health effects that include reduced lung function, increased respiratory symptoms and pulmonary inflammation; effects that contribute to emergency department visits or hospital admissions; and mortality. The secondary ozone standards protect against adverse effects to the public welfare, including those related to impacts on sensitive vegetation and forested ecosystems.

V. What are the CAA requirements for air quality designations?

When the EPA promulgates a new or revised NAAQS, the EPA is required to designate all areas in the country as nonattainment, attainment, or unclassifiable, pursuant to section 107(d)(1) of the CAA. Section 107(d)(1)(A)(i) of the CAA defines a nonattainment area as, ``any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.'' If an area meets either prong of this definition, states should recommend and the EPA is obligated to designate the area as ``nonattainment.'' CAA section 107(d)(1)(A)(ii) defines an attainment area as any area that does not meet the definition of nonattainment and that meets the NAAQS. CAA section 107(d)(1)(A)(iii) provides that any area that the EPA cannot designate on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the standards should be designated as ``unclassifiable.'' Historically for ozone, the EPA has designated most areas that do not meet the definition of nonattainment as ``unclassifiable/attainment.'' This category includes areas that have air quality monitoring data meeting the NAAQS and areas that do not have monitors but for which the EPA has no evidence that the areas may be violating the NAAQS or contributing to a nearby violation. In the designations for the 2015 ozone NAAQS, the EPA has reversed the order of the label to be attainment/unclassifiable to better convey the definition of the designation category and so that the category is more easily distinguished from the separate unclassifiable category. In a few instances, based on circumstances where some monitoring data are available but are not sufficient for a determination that an area is or is not attaining the NAAQS, the EPA has designated an area as ``unclassifiable.''

Section 107(d)(1)(B) of the CAA requires the EPA to issue initial area designations within 2 years of promulgating a new or revised NAAQS. However, if the Administrator has insufficient information to make these designations within that time frame, the EPA has the authority to extend the deadline for designation decisions by up to 1 additional year.

By not later than 1 year after the promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS, each state governor is required to recommend air quality designations, including the appropriate boundaries for areas, to the EPA. (See CAA section 107(d)(1)(A).) The EPA reviews those state recommendations and is authorized to make any modifications the Administrator deems necessary. The statute does not define the term ``necessary,'' but the EPA interprets this to authorize the Administrator to modify designation recommendations that are inconsistent with the statutory language, including modification of recommended boundaries for nonattainment areas that are not supported by the facts or analysis. If the EPA intends to modify a state's recommendation, section 107(d)(1)(B) of the CAA requires the EPA to notify the state of any such intended modifications not less than 120 days prior to the EPA's promulgation of the final designation. These notifications are commonly known as the ``120-day letters.'' If the state does not agree with the EPA's intended modification, the 120-day period provides an opportunity for the state to demonstrate to the EPA why it believes any modification proposed by the EPA is inappropriate. If a state fails to provide any recommendation for an area, in whole or in part, the EPA must promulgate a designation that the Administrator deems appropriate.

The terms ``contributes to'' and ``nearby'' in the definition of a nonattainment area are not defined in the statute and the EPA has discretion to interpret these ambiguous terms, based on considerations such as the nature of a specific pollutant, the types of sources that may contribute to violations, the form of the relevant NAAQS, and any other relevant information. The EPA does not interpret the statute to require the agency to establish bright line tests or thresholds for what constitutes ``contribution'' or ``nearby'' for purposes of designations.\3\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\3\ This view was confirmed in Catawba County v. EPA, 571 F.3d 20 (D.C. Cir. 2009).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 301(d) of the CAA authorizes the EPA to approve eligible Indian tribes to implement provisions of the CAA on Indian reservations and other areas within the tribes' jurisdiction. The Tribal Authority Rule (TAR) (40 CFR part 49), which implements section 301(d) of the CAA, sets forth the criteria and process for tribes to apply to the EPA for eligibility to administer CAA programs. The designations process contained in section 107(d) of the CAA is included among those provisions determined to be appropriate by the EPA for treatment of tribes in the same manner as states. Under the TAR, tribes generally are not subject to the same submission schedules imposed by the CAA on states. As authorized by the TAR, tribes may seek eligibility to submit designation recommendations to the EPA.

VI. What is the chronology for this designations rule and what guidance did the EPA provide?

On February 25, 2016, the EPA issued guidance for states and tribal agencies to use for purposes of making designation recommendations as required by CAA section 107(d)(1)(A). (See February 25, 2016, memorandum from Janet G. McCabe, Acting Assistant Administrator, to Regional Administrators, Regions 1-10, titled, ``Area Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards'' (Designations Guidance)). The Designations Guidance provided the anticipated timeline for designations and identified important factors that the EPA recommended states and tribes consider in making their recommendations and that EPA intended to consider in promulgating designations. These factors include air quality data, emissions and emissions-related data, meteorological data, geography/topography, and jurisdictional boundaries. In the Designations Guidance, the EPA asked that states and tribes submit their designation recommendations, including appropriate area boundaries, to the EPA by October 1, 2016. The EPA had previously issued two guidance memoranda related to designating areas of Indian country that also apply for designations for the 2015 ozone NAAQS. (See December 20, 2011, memorandum from Stephen D. Page,

Page 25779

Director, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, to Regional Air Directors, Regions I-X, titled, ``Policy for Establishing Separate Air Quality Designations for Areas of Indian Country,'' and December 20, 2011, memorandum from Stephen D. Page, Director, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, to Regional Air Directors, Regions I-X, titled, ``Guidance to Regions for Working with Tribes during the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) Designations Process.'') In the Designation Guidance, the EPA indicated the agency expected to complete the initial designations for the 2015 ozone NAAQS on a 2-year schedule, by October 1, 2017, consistent with CAA 107(d)(1)(B)(i).

On November 6, 2017, the EPA designated as attainment/

unclassifiable 2,646 counties,\4\ including tribal lands within those counties, for which the states recommended a designation of attainment or attainment/unclassifiable. This represents about 85 percent of the counties in the U.S. The EPA also designated a three-county area in Washington as unclassifiable as recommended by the state. Consistent with the EPA's Tribal Designation Guidance, the EPA designated two areas of Indian country (Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians and Forest County Potawatomi Community) as separate attainment/

unclassifiable areas.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\4\ Any reference to ``counties'' in this action also includes non-county administrative or statistical areas that are comparable to counties. Louisiana parishes; the organized boroughs of Alaska; the District of Columbia; and the independent cities of the states of Virginia, Maryland, Missouri, and Nevada are equivalent to counties for administrative purposes. Alaska's Unorganized Borough is divided into 10 census areas that are statistically equivalent to counties. As of 2017, there are currently 3,142 counties and county-

equivalents in the U.S.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

On December 4, 2017, a coalition of environmental and health organizations filed suit against the Administrator claiming that EPA failed to meet its mandatory obligation to designate all areas of the United States for the 2015 ozone NAAQS by October 1, 2017. American Lung Association, et al. v. Pruitt (N.D. Cal. No. 4:17-cv-06900). A coalition of 15n states also filed a similar suit on December 5, 2017. State of California v. Pruitt (N.D. Cal. No. 4:17-cv-06936). The United States District Court for the Northern District of California heard arguments on plaintiffs' motions for summary judgment in both cases on February 22, 2018. In a March 12, 2018, order, the court granted the motions in part and ordered the EPA ``to promulgate final designations for all areas of the country except for the eight undesignated counties composing the San Antonio area no later than April 30, 2018'' and ``to promulgate final designations for the San Antonio area no later than 127 days from the date of this order.'' The designation deadline for eight-county San Antonio area is July 17, 2018.

On or about December 22, 2017, the EPA sent 120-day letters to Governors and tribal leaders notifying them of the EPA's preliminary response to their designation recommendations for all areas of the country not designated in the November 2017 action, with the exception of eight counties in the San Antonio metropolitan area. For the areas addressed in the 120-day letters, the EPA requested that states and tribes submit any additional information that they wanted the EPA to consider in making final designation decisions by February 28, 2018, including any certified 2017 air quality monitoring data.

Although not required by section 107(d)(2)(B) of the CAA, the EPA also provided a 30-day public comment period on the designation recommendations from states and tribes and the EPA's intended designations addressed in the 120-day letters to states and tribes. The EPA announced the public comment period in the Federal Register on January 5, 2018 (83 FR 651). In that notice, the EPA indicated that the agency intended to complete the designations for the areas addressed in the responses to states and tribes by April 30, 2018.

State and tribal recommendations and the EPA's preliminary responses are posted on EPA's website at https://www.epa.gov/ozone-designations and are available in the docket for the designations action. Comments from the states, tribes and the public, and EPA's responses to significant comments, are also available in the docket in the individual technical support documents for specific areas and in a Response to Comments document.

VII. What air quality data has the EPA used to designate areas for the 2015 ozone NAAQS?

The final ozone designations in this action are based primarily on air quality monitoring data from the years 2014-2016, which were the most recent data that states were required to certify at the time the EPA notified the states of its intended modifications to their recommendations. Under 40 CFR 58.16, states are required to report all monitored ozone air quality data and associated quality assurance data within 90 days after the end of each quarterly reporting period, and under 40 CFR part 58.15(a)(2) states are required to submit annual summary reports and a data certification letter to the EPA by May 1 for ozone air quality data collected in the previous calendar year. Thus, at the time of the 120-day letters, the most recent certification obligation was for air quality data from 2016. In the 120-day notification letters to states, the EPA indicated that in order for the EPA to consider air quality data for the period 2015-2017 in the final designation decisions for any area, a state must submit certified, quality assured 2015-2017 air quality monitoring data for the area to the EPA by February 28, 2018. Several states chose to submit early certified air quality data for areas within their states. For those areas, the EPA is basing the final designation decisions on air quality data from 2015-2017.

VIII. What are the ozone air quality classifications?

In accordance with CAA section 181(a)(1), each area designated as nonattainment for the ozone NAAQS is classified by operation of law at the same time as the area is designated by the EPA. Under Subpart 2 of part D of title I of the CAA, state planning and emissions control requirements for ozone are determined, in part, by a nonattainment area's classification. The ozone nonattainment areas are classified based on the severity of their ozone levels (as determined based on the area's ``design value,'' which represents air quality in the area for the most recent 3 years).\5\ The possible classifications are Marginal, Moderate, Serious, Severe, and Extreme. Nonattainment areas with a ``lower'' classification have ozone levels that are closer to the standard than areas with a ``higher'' classification. Areas in the lower classification levels have fewer and/or less stringent mandatory air quality planning and control requirements than those in higher classifications. On March 9, 2018 (83 FR 10376), the EPA published the Classifications Rule that establishes how the statutory classifications will apply for the 2015 ozone NAAQS, including the air quality thresholds for each classification category. Each

Page 25780

nonattainment area's design value, based on the most recent 3 years of certified air quality monitoring data, is used to establish the classification for the area. See Table 1.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\5\ The air quality design value for the 8-hour ozone NAAQS is the 3-year average of the annual 4th highest daily maximum 8-hour average ozone concentration. See 40 CFR part 50, Appendix U.

Table 1--Classification Thresholds for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS

0.070 ppm

------------------------------------------------------------------------

8-hour ozone

Nonattainment area design value

classification (ppm)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marginal....................... from.................. 0.071

up to *............... 0.081

Moderate....................... from.................. 0.081

up to *............... 0.093

Serious........................ from.................. 0.093

up to *............... 0.105

Severe-15...................... from.................. 0.105

up to *............... 0.111

Severe-17...................... from.................. 0.111

up to *............... 0.163

Extreme........................ equal to or above..... 0.163

------------------------------------------------------------------------

* but not including

The regulatory tables included at the end of this action provide the classification for each designated nonattainment area for the 2015 ozone NAAQS based on the design value for the area and the classification thresholds established in the Classification Rule.

IX. What action is EPA taking to reclassify five California nonattainment areas?

The CAA provides states with a mechanism for addressing nonattainment areas that may not be able to attain by the attainment date for their classification. Pursuant to CAA section 181(b)(3), a state may voluntarily request that the EPA reclassify a nonattainment area to a higher classification. The EPA may not deny and must approve any such voluntary reclassification requests. Once an area is reclassified to a higher classification, it becomes subject to the associated additional planning and control requirements for that higher classification, and must attain the standard no later than the maximum attainment date for that classification. Six nonattainment areas in California were granted voluntary reclassifications to a higher classification for both the 1997 and 2008 ozone NAAQS. For the 2008 ozone NAAQS, the EPA proposed to interpret the voluntary reclassification requests for the 1997 ozone NAAQS to also apply for the more stringent 2008 ozone NAAQS, unless the state expressly requested otherwise. As part of the proposal for the Classifications Rule for the 2015 NAAQS, the EPA proposed to again apply previous voluntary reclassifications for potential nonattainment areas in California for the 2015 ozone NAAQS, unless the state of California explicitly requested otherwise in their comments on that proposal (November 17, 2016; 81 FR 81285).\6\ These areas included Los Angeles-

South Coast Air Basin, San Joaquin Valley, Riverside County (Coachella Valley), Sacramento Metro, Ventura County and Los Angeles-San Bernardino Counties (Western Mojave) areas. The EPA believes this is an appropriate mechanism to address attainment planning for these California areas that were voluntarily reclassified for the 1997 ozone NAAQS and previously used this mechanism for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. The reclassifications will ensure that these areas will have an attainment date for the 2015 ozone NAAQS that is no earlier than the areas' attainment date for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. The EPA proposed this approach in order to minimize the burden on the state of California to separately initiate the voluntary reclassification process again. Areas for which California declined voluntary reclassification would be classified at the time of designation for the 2015 ozone NAAQS based on the most recent 3 years of certified air quality monitoring data. In response to EPA's proposal, California declined reclassification only for the Sacramento Metro area.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\6\ Proposed rule, ``Implementation of the 2015 National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone: Nonattainment Area Classifications and State Implementation Plan Requirements.''

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Consistent with the comments received from the state of California on the November 2016 proposal, the EPA is applying previous voluntary reclassifications for five of the six California areas originally proposed. The following areas are voluntarily reclassified to a higher classification for the 2015 ozone NAAQS: Ventura County, CA--Serious; Riverside County (Coachella Valley), CA--Severe-15; Los Angeles-San Bernardino Counties (West Mojave Desert), CA--Severe-15; Los Angeles-

South Coast Air Basin, CA--Extreme; and San Joaquin Valley, CA--

Extreme. These classifications are reflected in the tables at the end of this final rule.

X. How can states request that an area within 5 percent of the upper or lower limit of a classification threshold be reclassified?

Under CAA section 181(a)(4), an ozone nonattainment area may be reclassified to a higher or lower classification (also known as a classification bump up or a bump down) ``if an area classified under paragraph (1) (Table 1) would have been classified in another category if the design value in the area were 5 percent greater or 5 percent less than the level on which such classification was based.'' That section also states that, ``In making such adjustment, the Administrator may consider the number of exceedances of the national primary ambient air quality standard for ozone in the area, the level of pollution transport between the area and other affected areas, including both intrastate and interstate transport, and the mix of sources and air pollutants in the area.''

As noted in the preamble to the rule designating and classifying areas following enactment of the CAA Amendments of 1990, the provisions of section 181(a)(4) grant the Administrator broad discretion in

Page 25781

making, or determining not to make, a reclassification. (See 56 FR 56698; November 6, 1991.) In that designation action, the EPA provided criteria to evaluate in determining whether it is appropriate to reclassify a particular area. Because CAA section 181(b)(3) provides that the EPA must grant any state request to reclassify an area to a higher classification, the EPA focused these criteria primarily on how the EPA would assess requests for a lower classification. These criteria are:

Request by state: The EPA does not intend to exercise its authority to reclassify areas on the EPA's own initiative. Rather, the EPA intends to rely on the state to submit a request for a reclassification. A tribe may also submit such a request and, in the case of a multi-state nonattainment area, all affected states must submit the same reclassification request.

Discontinuity: A 5 percent reclassification must not result in an illogical or excessive discontinuity relative to surrounding areas. In particular, in light of the area-wide nature of ozone formation, a reclassification should not create a ``donut hole'' where an area of one classification is surrounded by areas of higher classification.

Attainment: Evidence should be available that the proposed area would be able to attain by the earlier date specified by the lower classification in the case of a reclassification downward.

Emissions reductions: Evidence should be available that the area would be very likely to achieve the appropriate total percent emission reduction necessary in order to attain in the shorter time period for a reclassification downward.

Trends: Near- and long-term trends in emissions and air quality should support a reclassification. Historical air quality data should indicate substantial air quality improvement for a reclassification downward. Growth projections and emission trends should support a reclassification downward. In addition, the EPA will consider whether vehicle miles traveled and other indicators of emissions are increasing at higher than normal rates.

Years of data: The same years of ozone air quality data used for the initial designation and classification should be used for reclassification requests.

For ozone areas designated in 1991, the EPA approved reclassifications when the area met the first requirement (a request by the state to EPA) and at least some of the other criteria, and did not violate any of the criteria (emissions reductions, trends, etc.). The EPA established the same method and criteria for the purpose of evaluating any reclassification requests under CAA section 181(a)(4) for the 1997 and 2008 ozone NAAQS. The EPA intends to continue to use this same approach for purposes of evaluating any requests for a reclassification for the 2015 ozone NAAQS. For reclassifications downwards, states may only request a reclassification to the next lower classification, and air quality data from prior years cannot be used as justification to be reclassified to an even lower classification.

A. Five Percent Reclassifications to a Lower Classification

For an area to be eligible to be reclassified to a lower classification under section 181(a)(4), the area's design value must be within 5 percent of the upper limit for the next lower classification. For example, an area with a Moderate design value of no more than 0.085 ppm would be eligible to request a reclassification to Marginal because 0.085 ppm is 5 percent more than the upper limit of 0.081 ppm for the Marginal classification. Accordingly, areas with the following design values may be eligible to request a reclassification to the next lower classification: Moderate areas with a design value of 0.085 ppm or less; Serious areas with a design value of 0.097 ppm or less; Severe areas with a design value of 0.110 ppm or less; and for Extreme areas with a design value of 0.171 ppm or less.

B. Five Percent Reclassifications to a Higher Classification

An ozone nonattainment area may also be reclassified under section 181(a)(4) to the next higher classification. As with 5 percent reclassifications to a lower classification, the EPA does not intend to exercise its authority to reclassify areas to a higher classification on the EPA's own initiative. Rather, the EPA intends to rely on the state to submit a request for such a reclassification. Under this CAA provision, areas with the following design values are eligible to request a reclassification to the next higher classification: Marginal areas with a design value of 0.076 ppm or more; Moderate areas with a design value of 0.088 ppm or more; and Serious areas with a design value of 0.099 ppm or more. Note, as discussed Section IX of this preamble, under a separate CAA provision, a state may voluntarily request that the EPA reclassify a nonattainment area to a higher classification at any time and the EPA must approve the request.

C. Timing of the Five Percent Reclassifications

A Governor or eligible tribal governing body of any area who wishes to pursue a reclassification should submit all requests and supporting documentation to the EPA Regional Office by July 5, 2018. This relatively short time frame is necessary because CAA section 181(a)(4) only authorizes the Administrator to make such reclassifications within 90 days after the initial classification. The EPA will make its decision by September 4, 2018.

XI. Determining Rural Transport Areas

CAA section 182(h) sets out general criteria for determining whether an area qualifies as a Rural Transport Area (RTA). The statute defines a RTA as an area which is designated nonattainment and neither includes nor is adjacent to any part of a metropolitan statistical area or consolidated metropolitan statistical area as defined at the time of the 1990 CAA amendments. In such cases, the Administrator has discretion to treat the area as a RTA based on a finding that the emissions within the area do not make a significant contribution to the ozone concentrations measured in the area or in other areas. The EPA provided guidance on requesting RTA treatment in the February 25, 2016, memorandum ``Area Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards.'' A RTA, regardless of its nonattainment classification, is treated as meeting the applicable requirements of CAA section 182 (generally relating to submissions required for ozone nonattainment areas) if the area meets the submission requirements of a Marginal area.

Two states requested that the EPA find a nonattainment area in their state to meet the criteria for treatment as a RTA. In a letter dated October 3, 2016, California requested that the EPA make a RTA determination for the Tuscan Buttes nonattainment area. In a letter dated April 20, 2017, Wisconsin requested that the EPA make a RTA determination for the Door County nonattainment area. The EPA has determined that the final nonattainment areas for Tuscan Buttes, California and Door County, Wisconsin, meet the criteria for treatment as RTAs under CAA section 182(h). Documentation supporting these determinations are contained in the final TSDs for California (section 20.0) and Wisconsin (section 3.4), which are available in the public docket for this final action. This determination is reflected in the

Page 25782

regulatory tables in 40 CFR part 81 for each state.

XII. How do designations affect Indian country?

All state areas listed in the tables at the end of this document are designated as indicated, and include Indian country geographically located within such areas, except as otherwise noted. Information pertaining to areas of Indian country in these tables is intended for CAA planning purposes only and is not an EPA determination of Indian country land status or any Indian country boundary. The EPA lacks the authority to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries in the tables. Consistent with the EPA's Tribal Designation Guidance, and at the request of the tribes, the EPA is designating certain lands of the Pechanga Tribe and the Morongo Tribe in Southern California as separate nonattainment areas.\7\ For all other areas, the EPA is designating areas of Indian country along with the adjacent/surrounding state area(s). Where nonattainment areas include both Indian country and state land, coordinated planning will help ensure that the planning decisions made by the states and tribes complement each other and that the nonattainment area makes progress toward attainment and ultimately attains the 2015 ozone NAAQS.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\7\ Designation guidance for the 2015 ozone NAAQS is available at https://www.epa.gov/ozone-designations/epa-guidance-area-designations-2015-ozone-naaqs.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

XIII. Where can I find information forming the basis for this rule and exchanges between the EPA, states, and tribes related to this rule?

Information providing the basis for this action is provided in the docket for this rulemaking. The applicable EPA guidance memoranda and copies of correspondence regarding this process between the EPA and the states, tribes, and other parties are available for review at the EPA Docket Center listed above in the addresses section of this document, and on the EPA's ozone designation website at https://www.epa.gov/ozone-designations. State-specific information is available from the EPA Regional Offices at the addresses at the top of this Preamble.

XIV. Environmental Justice Concerns

When the EPA establishes a new or revised NAAQS, the CAA requires the EPA to designate all areas of the U.S. as either nonattainment, attainment, or unclassifiable. This final action addresses designation determinations for the 2015 ozone NAAQS. In addition, nonattainment areas are being classified according to the severity of their ozone air quality problems. Area designations address environmental justice concerns by ensuring that the public is properly informed about the air quality in an area. In locations where air quality does not meet the NAAQS, the CAA requires relevant state authorities to initiate appropriate air quality management actions to ensure that all those residing, working, attending school, or otherwise present in those areas are protected, regardless of minority and economic status.

XV. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

A. Executive Order 12866: Regulatory Planning and Review and Executive Order 13563: Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

This action is exempt from review by the Office of Management and Budget because it responds to the CAA requirement to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS.

B. Executive Order 13771: Reducing Regulations and Controlling Regulatory Costs

This action is not an Executive Order 13771 regulatory action because actions such as air quality designations after promulgating a new revised NAAQS are exempt from review under Executive Order 12866.

C. Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

This action does not impose an information collection burden under the PRA. This action fulfills the non-discretionary duty for the EPA to promulgate air quality designations after promulgation of a new or revised NAAQS and does not contain any information collection activities.

D. Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)

This designation action under CAA section 107(d) is not subject to the RFA. The RFA applies only to rules subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements under the APA, 5 U.S.C. 553, or any other statute. Section 107(d)(2)(B) of the CAA explicitly provides that designations are exempt from the notice-and-comment provisions of the APA. In addition, designations under CAA section 107(d) are not among the list of actions that are subject to the notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements of CAA section 307(d).

E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA)

This action does not contain any unfunded mandate as described in UMRA, 2 U.S.C. 1531-1538 and does not significantly or uniquely affect small governments. The action imposes no enforceable duty on any state, local or tribal governments or the private sector.

F. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

This action does not have federalism implications. It will not have substantial direct effects on the states, on the relationship between the national government and the states, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. The division of responsibility between the federal government and the states for purposes of implementing the NAAQS is established under the CAA.

G. Executive Order 13175: Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments

This action has tribal implications. However, it will neither impose substantial direct compliance costs on federally recognized tribal governments, nor preempt tribal law.

The EPA consulted with tribal officials early in the process of developing this regulation to permit them to have meaningful and timely input into its development. At the beginning of the designations process, letters were sent to all tribes who were expected to be impacted by designations for the 2015 ozone NAAQS. These letters not only informed the tribes of the overall designations process, but also offered the tribes consultation to ensure early communication and coordination. Additionally, letters were sent to potentially affected tribes indicating the EPA's intended designations for their areas of Indian country. To the extent possible, the EPA included the tribes' input into the final decision-making process for designations of their areas of Indian country for the 2015 ozone NAAQS.

H. Executive Order 13045: Protection of Children From Environmental Health and Safety Risks

The EPA interprets Executive Order 13045 as applying to those regulatory actions that concern environmental health or safety risks that the EPA has reason to believe may disproportionately affect children, per the definition of ``covered regulatory action'' in section 2-202 of the Executive Order. This action is not subject to Executive Order 13045 because it does not establish an

Page 25783

environmental standard intended to mitigate health or safety risks.

I. Executive Order 13211: Actions That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution or Use

This action is not subject to Executive Order 13211 because it is not a significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866.

J. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA)

This rulemaking does not involve technical standards.

K. Executive Order 12898: Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations

The EPA believes that this action does not have disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects on minority populations, low-income populations and/or indigenous peoples, as specified in Executive Order 12898 (59 FR 7629, February 16, 1994). The documentation for this determination is contained in Section XIII of this preamble, ``Environmental Justice Concerns.''

L. Congressional Review Act (CRA)

This action is subject to the CRA, and the EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the U.S. This action is not a ``major rule'' as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

M. Judicial Review

Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA indicates which Federal Courts of Appeal have venue for petitions for review of final actions by the EPA. This section provides, in part, that petitions for review must be filed in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit for: (i) ``any nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final actions taken, by the Administrator,'' or (ii) when such action is locally or regionally applicable, ``if such action is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect and if in taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such action is based on such a determination.''

This rule that designates areas for the 2015 ozone NAAQS is ``nationally applicable'' within the meaning of CAA section 307(b)(1). This rule establishes designations for areas across the U.S. for the 2015 ozone NAAQS. At the core of this rulemaking is the EPA's interpretation of the designation provisions in section 107(d)(1) of the CAA, and its application of that interpretation to areas across the country.

For these reasons, the Administrator also is determining that the final designations are of nationwide scope and effect for the purposes of CAA section 307(b)(1). This is particularly appropriate because, in the report on the 1977 Amendments that revised section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, Congress noted that the Administrator's determination that an action is of ``nationwide scope or effect'' would be appropriate for any action that has a scope or effect beyond a single judicial circuit. H.R. Rep. No. 95-294 at 323, 324, reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1402-

03. Here, the scope and effect of this rulemaking extends to numerous judicial circuits since the designations apply to areas across the country. In these circumstances, CAA section 307(b)(1) and its legislative history calls for the Administrator to find the rule to be of ``nationwide scope or effect'' and for venue to be in the District of Columbia Circuit.

Thus, any petitions for review of these final designations must be filed in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit within 60 days from the date of this final action is published in the Federal Register.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 81

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, National parks, Wilderness areas.

Dated: April 30, 2018

E. Scott Pruitt,

Administrator.

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, 40 CFR part 81 is amended as follows:

PART 81--DESIGNATIONS OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES

0

1. The authority citation for part 81 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

Subpart C--Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

0

2. Section 81.302 is amended by revising the table titled ``Alaska--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.302 Alaska.

* * * * *

Alaska--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aleutians East Borough........... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Aleutians West Census Area....... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Anchorage Municipality........... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bethel Census Area............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bristol Bay Borough.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Denali Borough................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dillingham Census Area........... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fairbanks North Star Borough..... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Haines Borough................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hoonah-Angoon Census Area........ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Juneau City and Borough.......... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25784

Kenai Peninsula Borough.......... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ketchikan Gateway Borough........ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kodiak Island Borough............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kusilvak Census Area............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lake and Peninsula Borough....... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Matanuska-Susitna Borough........ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nome Census Area................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

North Slope Borough.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Northwest Arctic Borough......... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Petersburg Borough............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sitka City and Borough........... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Skagway Municipality............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Southeast Fairbanks Census Area.. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Valdez-Cordova Census Area....... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wrangell City and Borough........ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Yakutat City and Borough......... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area........ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

3. Section 81. 303 is amended by revising the table titled ``Arizona--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.303 Arizona.

* * * * *

Arizona--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phoenix-Mesa, AZ................. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Gila County (part):

T2N, R12E (except that

portion in Maricopa

County); T3N, R12E

(except that portion in

Maricopa County); T4N,

R12E (Sections 25

through 29 (except those

portions in Maricopa

County) and 33 through

36 (except those

portions in Maricopa

County)).

Maricopa County (part):

Page 25785

T1N, R1E (except that

portion in Indian

Country); T1N, R2E; T1N,

R3E; T1N, R4E (except

that portion in Indian

Country); T1N, R5E

(except that portion in

Indian Country); T1N,

R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W;

T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N,

R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W;

T1N, R7W; T1N, R8W; T2N,

R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E;

T2N, R4E; T2N, R6E

(except that portion in

Indian Country); T2N,

R7E (except that portion

in Indian Country); T2N,

R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N,

R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N,

R12E (except that

portion in Gila County);

T2N, R13E (except that

portion in Gila County);

T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N,

R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W;

T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T2N,

R8W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E;

T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N,

R5E (except that portion

in Indian Country); T3N,

R6E (except that portion

in Indian Country); T3N,

R7E (except that portion

in Indian Country); T3N,

R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T3N, R11E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T3N, R12E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T3N, R1W;

T3N, R2W T3N, R3W; T3N,

R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W;

T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N,

R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E;

T4N, R6E (except that

portion in Indian

Country); T4N, R7E

(except that portion in

Indian Country); T4N,

R8E T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T4N, R11E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T4N, R12E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T4N, R1W;

T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N,

R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W;

T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N,

R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E;

T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N,

R8E; T5N, R9E (except

that portion in Gila

County); T5N, R10E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T5N, R1W;

T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N,

R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E

(except that portion in

Yavapai County); T6N,

R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E;

T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N,

R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T6N, R10E

(except that portion in

Gila County); T6N, R1W

(except that portion in

Yavapai County); T6N,

R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W;

T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E

(except that portion in

Yavapai County); T7N,

R2E (except that portion

in Yavapai County); T7N,

R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E;

T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N,

R8E; T7N, R9E (except

that portion in Gila

County); T7N, R1W

(except that portion in

Yavapai County); T7N,

R2W (except that portion

in Yavapai County); T8N,

R2E (except that portion

in Yavapai County); T8N,

R3E (except that portion

in Yavapai County); T8N,

R4E (except that portion

in Yavapai County); T8N,

R5E (except that portion

in Yavapai County); T8N,

R6E (except that portion

in Yavapai County); T8N,

R7E (except that portion

in Yavapai County); T8N,

R8E (except that portion

in Yavapai and Gila

Counties); T8N, R9E

(except that portion in

Yavapai and Gila

Counties); T1S, R1E

(except that portion in

Indian Country); T1S,

R2E (except that portion

in Pinal County and in

Indian Country); T1S,

R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E;

T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S,

R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W;

T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S,

R6W; T2S, R1E (except

that portion in Indian

Country); T2S, R5E; T2S,

R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W;

T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S,

R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E;

T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S,

R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W;

T4S, R1E; T4S, R1W; T4S,

R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W;

T4S, R5W; T5S, R4W

(Sections 1 through 22

and 27 through 34).

Pinal County (part):

T1N, R8E; T1N, R9E; T1N,

R10E; T1S, R8E; T1S,

R9E; T1S, R10E; T2S, R8E

(Sections 1 through 10,

15 through 22, and 27

through 34); T2S, R9E

(Sections 1 through 6);

T2S, R10E (Sections 1

through 6); T3S, R7E

(Sections 1 through 6,

11 through 14, 23

through 26, and 35

through 36); T3S, R8E

(Sections 3 through 10,

15 through 22, and 27

through 34).

Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation:

Gila River Indian

Community of the Gila

River Indian

Reservation, Arizona.

Includes only non-

contiguous areas of

Indian country known as

``parcels M & N''.\3\

Tohono O'odham Nation of

Arizona:

Salt River Pima-Maricopa

Indian Community of the

Salt River Reservation.

Yuma, AZ......................... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Yuma County (part):

That portion within Yuma

County of the area

described by the

following:

1. Bounded on the north

and west by the Arizona

state line.

2. Bounded on the south

by the line of latitude

at 32deg39'20'' N.

3. Bounded on the east by

the line of longitude

114deg33'50'' W.

4. And excluding the

sections 10, 11, and 12

of township T9S, R23W

and any portion in

Indian Country.

Cocopah Tribe of Arizona.

Quechan Tribe of the Fort

Yuma Indian Reservation.

Gila River Indian Community of ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

the Gila River Indian

Reservation, Arizona.

Includes the contiguous main

body of the reservation,

excluding non-contiguous

areas of Indian country

known as ``parcels M &

N''.\3\

Rest of State.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Apache County............ 1/16/18

Cochise County........... 1/16/18

Coconino County.

Gila County (part)

remainder.

Graham County.

Greenlee County..........

La Paz County.

Maricopa County (part)

remainder.

Page 25786

Mohave County.

Navajo County.

Pima County.

Pinal County (part)

remainder.

Santa Cruz County........ 1/16/18

Yavapai County.

Yuma County (part)

remainder.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

\3\ See Section 3.0 of the EPA's technical support document for Arizona, titled ``Arizona Final Area

Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards Technical Support Document (TSD),'' for

more information and a map showing the locations of ``parcels M & N'' (available in Docket ID: EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-

0548).

* * * * *

0

4. Section 81.305 is amended by revising the table titled ``California--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.305 California.

* * * * *

California--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amador County, CA................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Amador County:

Buena Vista Rancheria of

Me-Wuk Indians of

California.

Jackson Band of Miwuk

Indians.

Calaveras County, CA............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Calaveras County:

California Valley Miwok

Tribe.

Butte County, CA................. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Butte County:

Berry Creek Rancheria of

Maidu Indians of

California.

Enterprise Rancheria of

Maidu Indians of

California.

Mechoopda Indian Tribe of

Chico Rancheria.

Mooretown Rancheria of

Maidu Indians of

California.

Imperial County, CA.............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Imperial County:

Quechan Tribe of the Fort

Yuma Indian Reservation.

Torres Martinez Desert

Cahuilla Indians.

Kern County (Eastern Kern), CA... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Moderate.

Kern County (part):

That portion of Kern

County (with the

exception of that

portion in Hydrologic

Unit Number 18090205--

the Indian Wells Valley)

east and south of a line

described as follows:

Beginning at the Kern-

Los Angeles County

boundary and running

north and east along the

northwest boundary of

the Rancho La Liebre

Land Grant to the point

of intersection with the

range line common to

Range 16 West and Range

17 West, San Bernardino

Base and Meridian; north

along the range line to

the point of

intersection with the

Rancho El Tejon Land

Grant boundary; then

southeast, northeast,

and northwest along the

boundary of the Rancho

El Tejon Grant to the

northwest corner of

Section 3, Township 11

North, Range 17 West;

then west 1.2 miles;

then north to the Rancho

El Tejon Land Grant

boundary; then northwest

along the Rancho El

Tejon line to the

southeast corner of

Section 34, Township 32

South, Range 30 East,

Mount Diablo Base and

Meridian; then north to

the northwest corner of

Section 35, Township 31

South, Range 30 East;

then northeast along the

boundary of the Rancho

El Tejon Land Grant to

the southwest corner of

Section 18, Township 31

South, Range 31 East;

then east to the

southeast corner of

Section 13, Township 31

South, Range 31 East;

then north along the

range line common to

Range 31 East and Range

32 East, Mount Diablo

Base and Meridian, to

the northwest corner of

Section 6, Township 29

South, Range 32 East;

then east to the

southwest corner of

Section 31, Township 28

South, Range 32 East;

then north along the

range line common to

Range 31 East and Range

32 East to the northwest

corner of Section 6,

Township 28 South, Range

32 East, then west to

the southeast corner of

Section 36, Township 27

South, Range 31 East,

then north along the

range line common to

Range 31 East and Range

32 East to the Kern-

Tulare County boundary.

Los Angeles-San Bernardino ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Severe-15.

Counties (West Mojave Desert),

CA.

Los Angeles County (part):

Page 25787

That portion of Los

Angeles County which

lies north and east of a

line described as

follows: Beginning at

the Los Angeles-San

Bernardino County

boundary and running

west along the Township

line common to Township

3 North and Township 2

North, San Bernardino

Base and Meridian; then

north along the range

line common to Range 8

West and Range 9 West;

then west along the

Township line common to

Township 4 North and

Township 3 North; then

north along the range

line common to Range 12

West and Range 13 West

to the southeast corner

of Section 12, Township

5 North and Range 13

West; then west along

the south boundaries of

Sections 12, 11, 10, 9,

8, and 7, Township 5

North and Range 13 West

to the boundary of the

Angeles National Forest

which is collinear with

the range line common to

Range 13 West and Range

14 West; then north and

west along the Angeles

National Forest boundary

to the point of

intersection with the

Township line common to

Township 7 North and

Township 6 North (point

is at the northwest

corner of Section 4 in

Township 6 North and

Range 14 West); then

west along the Township

line common to Township

7 North and Township 6

North; then north along

the range line common to

Range 15 West and Range

16 West to the southeast

corner of Section 13,

Township 7 North and

Range 16 West; then

along the south

boundaries of Sections

13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and

18, Township 7 North and

Range 16 West; then

north along the range

line common to Range 16

West and Range 17 West

to the north boundary of

the Angeles National

Forest (collinear with

the Township line common

to Township 8 North and

Township 7 North); then

west and north along the

Angeles National Forest

boundary to the point of

intersection with the

south boundary of the

Rancho La Liebre Land

Grant; then west and

north along this land

grant boundary to the

Los Angeles-Kern County

boundary.

San Bernardino County (part):

That portion of San

Bernardino County which

lies north and east of a

line described as

follows: Beginning at

the San Bernardino-

Riverside County

boundary and running

north along the range

line common to Range 3

East and Range 2 East,

San Bernardino Base and

Meridian; then west

along the Township line

common to Township 3

North and Township 2

North to the San

Bernardino-Los Angeles

County boundary; and

that portion of San

Bernardino County which

lies south and west of a

line described as

follows: Latitude 35

degrees, 10 minutes

north and longitude 115

degrees, 45 minutes

west.

Twenty-Nine Palms Band of

Mission Indians of

California.

Los Angeles-South Coast Air ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Extreme.

Basin, CA.

Los Angeles County (part):

That portion of Los

Angeles County which

lies south and west of a

line described as

follows: Beginning at

the Los Angeles-San

Bernardino County

boundary and running

west along the Township

line common to Township

3 North and Township 2

North San Bernardino

Base and Meridian; then

north along the range

line common to Range 8

West and Range 9 West;

then west along the

Township line common to

Township 4 North and

Township 3 North; then

north along the range

line common to Range 12

West and Range 13 West

to the southeast corner

of Section 12, Township

5 North and Range 13

West; then west along

the south boundaries of

Sections 12, 11, 10, 9,

8, and 7, Township 5

North and Range 13 West

to the boundary of the

Angeles National Forest

which is collinear with

the range line common to

Range 13 West and Range

14 West; then north and

west along the Angeles

National Forest boundary

to the point of

intersection with the

Township line common to

Township 7 North and

Township 6 North (point

is at the northwest

corner of Section 4 in

Township 6 North and

Range 14 West); then

west along the Township

line common to Township

7 North and Township 6

North; then north along

the range line common to

Range 15 West and Range

16 West to the southeast

corner of Section 13,

Township 7 North and

Range 16 West; then

along the south

boundaries of Sections

13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and

18, Township 7 North and

Range 16 West; then

north along the range

line common to Range 16

West and Range 17 West

to the north boundary of

the Angeles National

Forest (collinear with

the Township line common

to Township 8 North and

Township 7 North); then

west and north along the

Angeles National Forest

boundary to the point of

intersection with the

south boundary of the

Rancho La Liebre Land

Grant; then west and

north along this land

grant boundary to the

Los Angeles-Kern County

boundary.

Orange County.

Riverside County (part):

Page 25788

That portion of Riverside

County which lies to the

west of a line described

as follows: Beginning at

the Riverside-San Diego

County boundary and

running north along the

range line common to

Range 4 East and Range 3

East, San Bernardino

Base and Meridian; then

east along the Township

line common to Township

8 South and Township 7

South; then north along

the range line common to

Range 5 East and Range 4

East; then west along

the southern boundaries

of Sections 25, 26, and

27, Township 7 South,

Range 4 East, then North

along the west

boundaries of Sections

27, 22, 15, 10, and 3

Township 7 South, Range

4 East, then East along

the Township line common

to Township 6 South and

Township 7 South to the

southwest corner of

Section 34, Township 6

South, Range 4 East;

then north along the

west boundaries of

Sections 34, 27, 22, 15,

10, and 3, Township 6

South, Range 4 East;

then west along the

Township line common to

Township 5 South and

Township 6 South; then

north along the range

line common to Range 4

East and Range 3 East;

then west along the

south boundaries of

Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,

17, and 18, Township 5

South, Range 3 East;

then north along the

range line common to

Range 2 East and Range 3

East; to the Riverside-

San Bernardino County

line.

San Bernardino County (part):

That portion of San

Bernardino County which

lies south and west of a

line described as

follows: Beginning at

the San Bernardino-

Riverside County

boundary and running

north along the range

line common to Range 3

East and Range 2 East,

San Bernardino Base and

Meridian; then west

along the Township line

common to Township 3

North and Township 2

North to the San

Bernardino-Los Angeles

County boundary.

Cahuilla Band of Indians.

Pechanga Band of

Luisentildeo Mission

Indians of the Pechanga

Reservation:

Includes only non-

contiguous tribal lands

known as the Meadowbrook

parcel.\3\

Ramona Band of Cahuilla.

San Manuel Band of Mission

Indians.

Soboba Band of Luisentildeo

Indians.

Mariposa County, CA.............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Mariposa County.

Nevada County (Western part), CA. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Moderate.

Nevada County (part):

That portion of Nevada

County, which lies west

of a line, described as

follows: Beginning at

the Nevada-Placer County

boundary and running

north along the western

boundaries of Sections

24, 13, 12, 1, Township

17 North, Range 14 East,

Mount Diablo Base and

Meridian, and Sections

36, 25, 24, 13, 12,

Township 18 North, Range

14 East to the Nevada-

Sierra County boundary.

Riverside County (Coachella ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Severe-15.

Valley), CA.

Riverside County (part):

That portion of Riverside

County which lies to the

east of a line described

as follows: Beginning at

the Riverside-San Diego

County boundary and

running north along the

range line common to

Range 4 East and Range 3

East, San Bernardino

Base and Meridian; then

east along the Township

line common to Township

8 South and Township 7

South; then north along

the range line common to

Range 5 East and Range 4

East; then west along

the Township line common

to Township 6 South and

Township 7 South to the

southwest corner of

Section 34, Township 6

South, Range 4 East;

then north along the

west boundaries of

Sections 34, 27, 22, 15,

10, and 3, Township 6

South, Range 4 East;

then west along the

Township line common to

Township 5 South and

Township 6 South; then

north along the range

line common to Range 4

East and Range 3 East;

then west along the

south boundaries of

Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,

17, and 18, Township 5

South, Range 3 East;

then north along the

range line common to

Range 2 East and Range 3

East; to the Riverside-

San Bernardino County

line. And that portion

of Riverside County

which lies to the west

of a line described as

follows: That segment of

the southwestern

boundary line of

hydrologic Unit Number

18100100 within

Riverside County.

Agua Caliente Band of

Cahuilla Indians of the Agua

Caliente Indian Reservation.

Augustine Band of Cahuilla

Indians.

Cabazon Band of Mission

Indians.

Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla

Indians.

Torres Martinez Desert

Cahuilla Indians.

Twenty-Nine Palms Band of

Mission Indians of

California.

Sacramento Metro, CA............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Moderate.

El Dorado County (part):

All portions of the

county except that

portion of El Dorado

County within the

drainage area naturally

tributary to Lake Tahoe

including said Lake.

Placer County (part):

Page 25789

All portions of the

county except that

portion of Placer County

within the drainage area

naturally tributary to

Lake Tahoe including

said Lake, plus that

area in the vicinity of

the head of the Truckee

River described as

follows: Commencing at

the point common to the

aforementioned drainage

area crestline and the

line common to Townships

15 North and 16 North,

Mount Diablo Base and

Meridian, and following

that line in a westerly

direction to the

northwest corner of

Section 3, Township 15

North, Range 16 East

Mount Diablo Base and

Meridian, thence south

along the west line of

Sections 3 and 10,

Township 15 North, Range

16 East, Mount Diablo

Base and Meridian, to

the intersection with

the said drainage area

crestline, thence

following the said

drainage area boundary

in a southeasterly, then

northeasterly direction

to and along the Lake

Tahoe Dam, thence

following the said

drainage area crestline

in a northeasterly, then

northwesterly direction

to the point of

beginning.

Sacramento County.

Solano County (part):

That portion of Solano

County which lies north

and east of a line

described as follows:

Beginning at the

intersection of the

westerly boundary of

Solano County and the \1/

4\ section line running

east and west through

the center of Section

34; Township 6 North,

Range 2 West, Mount

Diablo Base and

Meridian, thence east

along said \1/4\ section

line to the east

boundary of Section 36,

Township 6 North, Range

2 West, thence south \1/

2\ mile and east 2.0

miles, more or less,

along the west and south

boundary of Los Putos

Rancho to the northwest

corner of Section 4,

Township 5 North, Range

1 West, thence east

along a line common to

Township 5 North and

Township 6 North to the

northeast corner of

Section 3, Township 5

North, Range 1 East,

thence south along

section lines to the

southeast corner of

Section 10, Township 3

North, Range 1 East,

thence east along

section lines to the

south \1/4\ corner of

Section 8, Township 3

North, Range 2 East,

thence east to the

boundary between Solano

and Sacramento Counties.

Sutter County (part):

Portion south of a line

connecting the northern

border of Yolo County to

the SW tip of Yuba

County and continuing

along the southern Yuba

County border to Placer

County.

Yolo County:

Shingle Springs Band of

Miwok Indians, Shingle

Springs Rancheria.

United Auburn Indian

Community of the Auburn

Rancheria of California.

Wilton Rancheria.

Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation.

San Diego County, CA............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Moderate.

San Diego County:

Barona Group of Capitan

Grande of Mission

Indians of the Barona

Reservation.

Campo Band of

Dieguentildeo Mission

Indians of the Campo

Indian Reservation.

Capitan Grande Band of

Dieguentildeo Mission

Indians of California.

Ewiiaapaayp Band of

Kumeyaay Indians.

Iipay Nation of Santa

Ysabel.

Inaja Band of

Dieguentildeo Mission

Indians of the Inaja and

Cosmit Reservation.

Jamul Indian Village of

California.

La Jolla Band of

Luisentildeo Indians.

La Posta Band of

Dieguentildeo Mission

Indians of the La Posta

Indian Reservation.

Los Coyotes Band of

Cahuilla and

Cupentildeo Indians.

Manzanita Band of

Dieguentildeo Mission

Indians of the Manzanita

Reservation.

Mesa Grande Band of

Dieguentildeo Mission

Indians of the Mesa

Grande Reservation.

Pala Band of Mission

Indians.

Pauma Band of

Luisentildeo Mission

Indians of the Pauma and

Yuima Reservation.

Rincon Band of

Luisentildeo Mission

Indians of the Rincon

Reservation.

San Pasqual Band of

Dieguentildeo Mission

Indians of California.

Sycuan Band of the

Kumeyaay Nation.

Viejas (Baron Long) Group

of Capitan Grande Band

of Mission Indians of

the Viejas Reservation.

San Francisco Bay Area, CA....... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Alameda County.

Contra Costa County.

Marin County.

Napa County.

San Francisco County.

San Mateo County.

Santa Clara County.

Solano County (part):

Portion of Solano County

which lies south and

west of a line described

as follows: Beginning at

the intersection of the

westerly boundary of

Solano County and the \1/

4\ section line running

east and west through

the center of Section

34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. &

M., thence east along

said \1/4\ section line

to the east boundary of

Section 36, T6N, R2W,

thence south \1/2\ mile

and east 2.0 miles, more

or less, along the west

and south boundary of

Los Putos Rancho to the

northwest corner of

Section 4, T5N, R1W,

thence east along a line

common to T5N and T6N to

the northeast corner of

Section 3, T5N, R1E,

thence south along

section lines to the

southeast corner of

Section 10, T3N, R1E,

thence east along

section lines to the

south \1/4\ corner of

Section 8, T3N, R2E,

thence east to the

boundary between Solano

and Sacramento Counties.

Page 25790

Sonoma County (part):

That portion of Sonoma

County which lies south

and east of a line

described as follows:

Beginning at the

southeasterly corner of

the Rancho Estero

Americano, being on the

boundary line between

Marin and Sonoma

Counties, California;

thence running northerly

along the easterly

boundary line of said

Rancho Estero Americano

to the northeasterly

corner thereof, being an

angle corner in the

westerly boundary line

of Rancho Canada de

Jonive; thence running

along said boundary of

Rancho Canada de Jonive

westerly, northerly and

easterly to its

intersection with the

easterly line of Graton

Road; thence running

along the easterly and

southerly line of Graton

Road, northerly and

easterly to its

intersection with the

easterly line of

Sullivan Road; thence

running northerly along

said easterly line of

Sullivan Road to the

southerly line of Green

Valley Road; thence

running easterly along

the said southerly line

of Green Valley Road and

easterly along the

southerly line of State

Highway 116, to the

westerly line of Vine

Hill Road; thence

Running along the

westerly and northerly

line of Vine Hill Road,

northerly and easterly

to its intersection with

the westerly line of

Laguna Road; thence

running northerly along

the westerly line of

Laguna Road and the

northerly projection

thereof to the northerly

line of Trenton Road;

thence running westerly

along the northerly line

of said Trenton Road to

the easterly line of

Trenton-Healdsburg Road;

thence running northerly

along said easterly line

of Trenton-Healdsburg

Road to the easterly

line of Eastside Road;

thence running northerly

along said easterly line

of Eastside Road to its

intersection with the

southerly line of Rancho

Sotoyome; thence running

easterly along said

southerly line of Rancho

Sotoyome to its

intersection with the

Township line common to

Townships 8 and 9 North,

M.D.M.; thence running

easterly along said

township line to its

intersection with the

boundary line between

Sonoma and Napa

Counties.

Federated Indians of Graton

Rancheria.

Lytton Rancheria of

California.

San Joaquin Valley, CA........... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Extreme.

Fresno County.

Kern County (part):

That portion of Kern

County which lies west

and north of a line

described as follows:

Beginning at the Kern-

Los Angeles County

boundary and running

north and east along the

northwest boundary of

the Rancho La Libre Land

Grant to the point of

intersection with the

range line common to R.

16 W and R. 17 W, San

Bernardino Base and

Meridian; north along

the range line to the

point of intersection

with the Rancho El Tejon

Land Grant boundary;

then southeast,

northeast, and northwest

along the boundary of

the Rancho El Tejon Land

Grant to the northwest

corner of S 3, T. 11 N,

R. 17 W; then west 1.2

miles; then north to the

Rancho El Tejon Land

Grant boundary; then

northwest along the

Rancho El Tejon line to

the southeast corner of

S 34, T. 32 S, R. 30 E,

Mount Diablo Base and

Meridian; then north to

the northwest corner of

S 35, T. 31 S, R. 30 E;

then northeast along the

boundary of the Rancho

El Tejon Land Grant to

the southwest corner of

S 18, T. 31 S, R. 31 E;

then east to the

southeast corner of S

13, T. 31 S, R. 31 E;

then north along the

range line common to R.

31 E and R. 32 E, Mount

Diablo Base and

Meridian, to the

northwest corner of S 6,

T. 29 S, R. 32 E; then

east to the southwest

corner of S 31, T. 28 S,

R. 32 E; then north

along the range line

common to R. 31 E and R.

32 E to the northwest

corner of S 6, T. 28 S,

R. 32 E, then west to

the southeast corner of

S 36, T. 27 S, R. 31 E,

then north along the

range line common to R.

31 E and R. 32 E to the

Kern-Tulare County

boundary.

Kings County.

Madera County.

Merced County.

San Joaquin County.

Stanislaus County.

Tulare County:

Big Sandy Rancheria of

Western Mono Indians of

California.

Cold Springs Rancheria of

Mono Indians of

California.

Northfork Rancheria of

Mono Indians of

California.

Picayune Rancheria of

Chukchansi Indians of

California.

Santa Rosa Indian

Community of the Santa

Rosa Rancheria.

Table Mountain Rancheria

of California.

Tule River Indian Tribe

of the Tule River

Reservation.

San Luis Obispo (Eastern part), ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

CA.

San Luis Obispo County

(part):

That portion of San Luis

Obispo County that lies

east of a line described

as follows: Beginning at

the San Luis Obispo

County/Santa Barbara

County boundary and

running north along 120

degrees 24 minutes

longitude to the

intersection with 35

degrees 27 minutes

latitude; east along 35

degrees 27 minutes

latitude to the

intersection with 120

degrees 18 minutes

longitude; then north

along 120 degrees 18

minutes longitude to the

San Luis Obispo County/

Monterey County

boundary.

Sutter Buttes, CA................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Sutter County (part):

That portion of the

Sutter Buttes mountain

range at or above 2,000

feet in elevation.

Tuolumne County, CA.............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Tuolumne County:

Chicken Ranch Rancheria

of Me-Wuk Indians of

California.

Page 25791

Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk

Indians of the Tuolumne

Rancheria of California.

Tuscan Buttes, CA................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal (Rural

Transport).

Tehama County (part):

Those portions of the

immediate Tuscan Buttes

area at or above 1,800

feet in elevation.

Ventura County, CA............... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Serious.

Ventura County (part):

That part of Ventura

County excluding the

Channel Islands of

Anacapa and San Nicolas

Islands.

Morongo Band of Mission Indians ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Serious.

\4\.

Pechanga Band of Luisentildeo ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Mission Indians of the Pechanga

Reservation.

Includes the main body of the

contiguous Pechanga Band

Reservation and the

noncontiguous area known as

Pu'eskaMountain, excluding

non-contiguous tribal lands

in the Los Angeles-South

Coast Air Basin, CA

(Meadowbrook parcel).\3\

Rest of State:

Colusa County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Eastern Nevada County........ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nevada County (part)

remainder.

Eastern Riverside County..... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Riverside County (part)

remainder.

Glenn County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Inyo County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lake County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lake Tahoe Air Basin......... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

El Dorado County (part)

remainder.

Placer County (part)

remainder.

North Central Coast Air Basin ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monterey County.

San Benito County.

Santa Cruz County.

North Coast Air Basin........ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Del Norte County......... 1/16/18

Humboldt County.......... 1/16/18

Mendocino County.

Sonoma County (part)

remainder.

Trinity County.

Northeast Plateau Air Basin.. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lassen County.

Modoc County.

Siskiyou County.

Northeastern Kern County..... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kern County (part)

remainder.

Northeast San Bernardino ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

County.

San Bernardino County

(part) remainder.

Northern Channel Islands..... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

The Channel Islands

located in the South

Central Coast Air Basin:

Anacapa, San Miguel, San

Nicholas, Santa Barbara,

Santa Cruz, and Santa

Rosa Islands.

Northern Great Basin Valleys ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Air Basin.

Alpine County.

Mono County.

Northern Mountain Counties... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Plumas County.

Sierra County.

Santa Barbara County (part) ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

remainder.

That part of Santa

Barbara County excluding

the Channel Islands of

San Miguel, Santa

Barbara, Santa Cruz, and

Santa Rosa Islands.

Shasta County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sutter and Yuba Counties..... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sutter County (part)

remainder.

Page 25792

Yuba County.

Tehama County (part) ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

remainder.

Western San Luis Obispo ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

County.

San Luis Obispo County

(part) remainder.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

\3\ See Section 23.0 of the EPA's technical support document for California, titled ``California Final Area

Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards Technical Support Document (TSD),'' for

more information and maps showing the locations of the main body of the reservation and the non-contiguous

Pu'eska Mountain and Meadowbrook lands (available in Docket ID: EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0548).

\4\ See Section 22.0 of the EPA's technical support document for California, titled ``California Final Area

Designations for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards Technical Support Document (TSD),'' for

more information and maps showing the boundaries of the nonattainment area (available in Docket ID: EPA-HQ-OAR-

2017-0548).

* * * * *

0

5. Section 81.306 is amended by revising the table titled ``Colorado--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.306 Colorado.

* * * * *

Colorado--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area 1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date 2 Type Date 2 Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Denver Metro/North Front Range, ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

CO.

Adams County.

Arapahoe County.

Boulder County.

Broomfield County.

Denver County.

Douglas County.

Jefferson County.

Larimer County (part):

Including the portion of

Rocky Mountain National

Park therein and that

portion of the county

that lies south of a

line described as

follows: Beginning at a

point on Larimer

County's eastern

boundary and Weld

County's western

boundary intersected by

40 degrees, 42 minutes,

and 47.1 seconds north

latitude, proceed west

to a point defined by

the intersection of 40

degrees, 42 minutes,

47.1 seconds north

latitude and 105

degrees, 29 minutes, and

40.0 seconds west

longitude, thence

proceed south on 105

degrees, 29 minutes,

40.0 seconds west

longitude to the inter-

section with 40 degrees,

33 minutes and 17.4

seconds north latitude,

thence proceed west on

40 degrees, 33 minutes,

17.4 seconds north

latitude until this line

intersects Larimer

County's western

boundary and Grand

County's eastern

boundary.

Weld County (part):

That portion of the

county that lies south

of a line described as

follows: Beginning at a

point on Weld County's

eastern boundary and

Logan County's western

boundary intersected by

40 degrees, 42 minutes,

47.1 seconds north

latitude, proceed west

on 40 degrees, 42

minutes, 47.1 seconds

north latitude until

this line intersects

Weld County's western

boundary and Larimer

County's eastern

boundary.

Alamosa County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Archuleta County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Baca County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bent County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chaffee County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cheyenne County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clear Creek County............... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Conejos County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Costilla County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crowley County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Custer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25793

Delta County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dolores County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Eagle County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Elbert County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

El Paso County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fremont County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Garfield County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gilpin County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grand County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gunnison County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hinsdale County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Huerfano County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kiowa County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kit Carson County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lake County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

La Plata County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Larimer County (part remainder).. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Las Animas County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Logan County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mesa County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mineral County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Moffat County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montezuma County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montrose County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Otero County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ouray County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Park County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Phillips County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pitkin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Prowers County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pueblo County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rio Blanco County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rio Grande County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Routt County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Saguache County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Juan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25794

San Miguel County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sedgwick County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Summit County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Teller County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Weld County (part) remainder..... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Yuma County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

6. Section 81.307 is amended by adding a new table titled ``Connecticut--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the table titled ``Connecticut--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.307 Connecticut.

* * * * *

Connecticut--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area 1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date 2 Type Date 2 Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Greater Connecticut, CT.......... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Hartford County.

Litchfield County.

New London County.

Tolland County.

Windham County.

New York-Northern New Jersey-Long ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Moderate.

Island, NY-NJ-CT.

Fairfield County.

Middlesex County.

New Haven County.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

7. Section 81.308 is amended by adding a new table titled ``Delaware--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the table titled ``Delaware--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.308 Delaware.

* * * * *

Delaware--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area 1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date 2 Type Date 2 Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

City, PA-NJ-MD-DE.

New Castle County.

Kent County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sussex County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Page 25795

* * * * *

0

8. Section 81.309 is amended by adding a new table titled ``District of Columbia--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the table titled ``District of Columbia--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.309 District of Columbia.

* * * * *

District of Columbia--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area 1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date 2 Type Date 2 Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washington, DC-MD-VA............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

District of Columbia.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

9. Section 81.310 is amended by revising the table titled ``Florida--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.310 Florida.

* * * * *

Florida--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area 1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date 2 Type Date Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jacksonville, FL................. ........... Unclassifiable...........

Duval County.

Alachua County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Baker County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bay County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bradford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brevard County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Broward County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calhoun County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Charlotte County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Citrus County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clay County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Collier County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Columbia County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

DeSoto County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dixie County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Escambia County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Flagler County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gadsden County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gilchrist County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Glades County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gulf County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hamilton County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hardee County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hendry County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hernando County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25796

Highlands County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hillsborough County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Holmes County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Indian River County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lafayette County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lake County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lee County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Leon County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Levy County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Liberty County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Manatee County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Martin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Miami-Dade County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nassau County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Okaloosa County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Okeechobee County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Orange County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Osceola County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Palm Beach County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pasco County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pinellas County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Polk County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Putnam County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Johns County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Lucie County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Santa Rosa County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sarasota County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Seminole County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sumter County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Suwannee County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taylor County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Volusia County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wakulla County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25797

Walton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

10. Section 81.311 is amended by revising the table titled ``Georgia--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.311 Georgia.

* * * * *

Georgia--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area 1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date 2 Type Date 2 Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Atlanta, GA...................... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Bartow County.

Clayton County.

Cobb County.

DeKalb County.

Fulton County.

Gwinnett County.

Henry County.

Appling County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Atkinson County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bacon County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Baker County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Baldwin County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Banks County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Barrow County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ben Hill County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Berrien County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bibb County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bleckley County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brantley County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brooks County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bryan County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bulloch County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Burke County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Butts County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calhoun County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Camden County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Candler County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carroll County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Catoosa County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Charlton County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chatham County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25798

Chattahoochee County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chattooga County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cherokee County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clarke County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clay County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinch County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coffee County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Colquitt County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Columbia County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cook County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coweta County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crawford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crisp County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dade County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dawson County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Decatur County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dodge County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dooly County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dougherty County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Douglas County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Early County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Echols County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Effingham County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Elbert County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Emanuel County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Evans County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fannin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fayette County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Floyd County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Forsyth County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gilmer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Glascock County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Glynn County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gordon County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grady County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greene County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Habersham County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hall County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25799

Hancock County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Haralson County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harris County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hart County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Heard County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Houston County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Irwin County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jasper County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jeff Davis County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jenkins County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Johnson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jones County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lamar County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lanier County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Laurens County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lee County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Liberty County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Long County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lowndes County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lumpkin County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McDuffie County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McIntosh County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Macon County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Meriwether County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Miller County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mitchell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montgomery County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Murray County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Muscogee County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Newton County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oconee County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oglethorpe County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25800

Paulding County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Peach County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pickens County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pierce County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pike County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Polk County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pulaski County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Putnam County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Quitman County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rabun County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Randolph County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Richmond County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rockdale County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schley County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Screven County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Seminole County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Spalding County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stephens County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stewart County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sumter County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Talbot County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taliaferro County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tattnall County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taylor County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Telfair County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Terrell County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Thomas County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tift County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Toombs County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Towns County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Treutlen County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Troup County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Turner County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Twiggs County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Upson County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Walker County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Walton County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ware County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25801

Warren County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Webster County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wheeler County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

White County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Whitfield County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wilcox County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wilkes County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wilkinson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Worth County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

11. Section 81.314 is amended by revising the table titled ``Illinois--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.314 Illinois.

* * * * *

Illinois--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area 1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date 2 Type Date 2 Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chicago, IL-IN-WI................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Cook County.

DuPage County.

Grundy County (part):

Aux Sable Township and

Goose Lake Township.

Kane County.

Kendall County (part):

Oswego Township.

Lake County.

Will County.

St. Louis, MO-IL................. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Madison County.

St. Clair County.

Adams County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Alexander County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Boone County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bond County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brown County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bureau County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calhoun County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carroll County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cass County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Champaign County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Christian County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clark County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25802

Clay County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinton County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coles County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crawford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cumberland County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

De Kalb County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

De Witt County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Douglas County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Edgar County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Edwards County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Effingham County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fayette County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ford County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fulton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gallatin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greene County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grundy County (part) remainder... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hamilton County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hancock County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hardin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henderson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iroquois County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jasper County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jersey County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jo Daviess County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Johnson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kankakee County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kendall County (part) remainder.. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Knox County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

La Salle County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lawrence County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lee County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Livingston County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Logan County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Macon County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25803

Macoupin County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marshall County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mason County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Massac County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McDonough County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McLean County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Menard County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mercer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montgomery County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Moultrie County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ogle County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Peoria County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Perry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Piatt County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pike County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pope County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pulaski County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Putnam County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Randolph County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Richland County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rock Island County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Saline County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sangamon County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schuyler County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Scott County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shelby County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stark County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stephenson County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tazewell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vermilion County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wabash County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Warren County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

White County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Whiteside County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25804

Williamson County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Winnebago County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Woodford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

12. Section 81.315 is amended by revising the table titled ``Indiana--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.315 Indiana.

* * * * *

Indiana--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chicago, IL-IN-WI................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Lake County (part).

Calumet Township, Hobart

Township, North

Township, Ross Township,

and St. John Township.

Louisville, KY-IN................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Clark County.

Floyd County.

Adams County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Allen County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bartholomew County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Benton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Blackford County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Boone County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brown County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carroll County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cass County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clay County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinton County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crawford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Daviess County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dearborn County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Decatur County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

DeKalb County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Delaware County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dubois County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Elkhart County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fayette County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fountain County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fulton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25805

Gibson County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greene County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hamilton County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hancock County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harrison County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hendricks County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Howard County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Huntington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jasper County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jay County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jennings County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Johnson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Knox County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kosciusko County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

LaGrange County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lake County (part) remainder..... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

La Porte County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lawrence County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marshall County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Martin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Miami County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montgomery County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Newton County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Noble County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ohio County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Orange County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Owen County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Parke County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Perry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pike County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Porter County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25806

Posey County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pulaski County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Putnam County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Randolph County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ripley County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rush County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Joseph County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shelby County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Spencer County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Starke County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Steuben County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sullivan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Switzerland County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tippecanoe County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tipton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vanderburgh County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vermillion County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vigo County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wabash County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Warren County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Warrick County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wells County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

White County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Whitley County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

13. Section 81.318 is amended by revising the table titled ``Kentucky--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.318 Kentucky.

* * * * *

Kentucky--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cincinnati, OH-KY................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Boone County (part):

The entire county except

for 2010 US Census

Tracts 706.01 and

706.04.

Campbell County (part):

The entire county except

for 2010 US Census

Tracts 520.01 and

520.02.

Kenton County (part):

The entire county except

for 2010 US Census

Tracts 637.01 and

637.02.

Louisville, KY-IN................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Bullitt County.

Page 25807

Jefferson County.

Oldham County.

Adair County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Allen County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Anderson County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ballard County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Barren County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bath County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bell County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Boone County (part) remainder.... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bourbon County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Boyd County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Boyle County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bracken County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Breathitt County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Breckinridge County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Butler County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Caldwell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calloway County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Campbell County (part) remainder. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carlisle County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carroll County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carter County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Casey County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Christian County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clark County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clay County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinton County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crittenden County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cumberland County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Daviess County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Edmonson County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Elliott County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Estill County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fayette County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fleming County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Floyd County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fulton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gallatin County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25808

Garrard County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Graves County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grayson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Green County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greenup County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hancock County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hardin County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harlan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harrison County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hart County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henderson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henry County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hickman County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hopkins County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jessamine County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Johnson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kenton County (part) remainder... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Knott County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Knox County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Larue County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Laurel County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lawrence County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lee County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Leslie County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Letcher County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lewis County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Livingston County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Logan County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lyon County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mason County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

McCracken County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McCreary County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McLean County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Magoffin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25809

Marshall County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Martin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Meade County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Menifee County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mercer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Metcalfe County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montgomery County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Muhlenberg County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nelson County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nicholas County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ohio County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Owen County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Owsley County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pendleton County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Perry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pike County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Powell County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pulaski County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Robertson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rockcastle County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rowan County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Russell County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Scott County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shelby County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Simpson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Spencer County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taylor County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Todd County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Trigg County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Trimble County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Warren County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Webster County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Whitley County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wolfe County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25810

Woodford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

14. Section 81.319 is amended by revising the table titled ``Louisiana--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.319 Louisiana.

* * * * *

Louisiana--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Acadia Parish.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Allen Parish..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ascension Parish................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Assumption Parish................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Avoyelles Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Beauregard Parish................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bienville Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bossier Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Caddo Parish..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calcasieu Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Caldwell Parish.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cameron Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Catahoula Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Claiborne Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Concordia Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

De Soto Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

East Baton Rouge Parish.......... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

East Carroll Parish.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

East Feliciana Parish............ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Evangeline Parish................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin Parish.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant Parish..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iberia Parish.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iberville Parish................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson Davis Parish........... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lafayette Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lafourche Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25811

LaSalle Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Livingston Parish................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morehouse Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Natchitoches Parish.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Orleans Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ouachita Parish.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Plaquemines Parish............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pointe Coupee Parish............. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rapides Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Red River Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Richland Parish.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sabine Parish.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Bernard Parish............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Charles Parish............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Helena Parish................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. James Parish................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. John the Baptist Parish...... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Landry Parish................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Martin Parish................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Mary Parish.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Tammany Parish............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tangipahoa Parish................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tensas Parish.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Terrebonne Parish................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union Parish..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vermilion Parish................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vernon Parish.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington Parish................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Webster Parish................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

West Baton Rouge Parish.......... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

West Carroll Parish.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

West Feliciana Parish............ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Winn Parish...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Page 25812

* * * * *

0

15. Section 81.321 is amended by revising the table titled ``Maryland--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.321 Maryland.

* * * * *

Maryland--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baltimore, MD.................... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Anne Arundel County.

Baltimore County.

Carroll County.

Harford County.

Howard County.

City of Baltimore.

Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

City, PA-NJ-MD-DE.

Cecil County.

Washington, DC-MD-VA............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Calvert County.

Charles County.

Frederick County.

Montgomery County.

Prince George's County.

Allegany County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Caroline County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dorchester County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Garrett County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kent County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Queen Anne's County.............. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Mary's County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Somerset County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Talbot County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wicomico County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Worcester County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

16. Section 81.322 is amended by revising the table titled ``Massachusetts--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.322 Massachusetts.

* * * * *

Massachusetts--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barnstable County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Berkshire County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bristol County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dukes County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Essex County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hampden County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25813

Hampshire County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Middlesex County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nantucket County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Norfolk County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Plymouth County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Suffolk County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Worcester County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

17. Section 81.323 is amended by revising the table titled ``Michigan--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.323 Michigan.

* * * * *

Michigan--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Allegan County, MI............... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Allegan County (part):

Casco Township, Cheshire

Township, City of

Douglas, City of

Holland, City of

Saugatuck, Clyde

Township, Fillmore

Township, Ganges

Township, Heath

Township, Laketown

Township, Lee Township,

Manlus Township,

Overisel Township,

Saugatuck Township, and

Valley Township.

Berrien County, MI............... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Berrien County.

Detroit, MI...................... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Livingston County.

Macomb County.

Monroe County.

Oakland County.

St. Clair County.

Washtenaw County.

Wayne County.

Muskegon County, MI.............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Muskegon County (part):

Blue Lake Township, City

of Montague, City of

Muskegon, City of

Muskegon Heights, City

of North Muskegon, City

of Roosevelt Park, City

of Whitehall, Dalton

Township, (incl. Village

of Lakewood Club),

Fruitland Township,

Fruitport Township,

(incl. Village of

Fruitport) Laketon

Township, Montague

Township, Muskegon

Township, Norton Shores

Township, White River

Township, and Whitehall

Township.

Alcona County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Allegan County (part) remainder.. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Alger County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Alpena County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Antrim County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Arenac County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Baraga County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Barry County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bay County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Benzie County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25814

Branch County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calhoun County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cass County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Charlevoix County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cheboygan County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chippewa County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clare County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinton County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crawford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Delta County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dickinson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Eaton County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Emmet County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Genesee County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gladwin County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gogebic County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grand Traverse County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gratiot County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hillsdale County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Houghton County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Huron County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ingham County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ionia County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iosco County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iron County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Isabella County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kalamazoo County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kalkaska County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kent County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Keweenaw County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lake County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lapeer County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Leelanau County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lenawee County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Luce County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mackinac County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Manistee County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marquette County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25815

Mason County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mecosta County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Menominee County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Midland County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Missaukee County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montcalm County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montmorency County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Muskegon County (part) remainder. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Newaygo County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oceana County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ogemaw County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ontonagon County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Osceola County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oscoda County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Otsego County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ottawa County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Presque Isle County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Roscommon County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Saginaw County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Joseph County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schoolcraft County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sanilac County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shiawassee County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tuscola County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Van Buren County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wexford County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

18. Section 81.326 is amended by revising the table titled ``Missouri--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.326 Missouri.

* * * * *

Missouri--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

St. Louis, MO-IL................. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Franklin County (part):

Boles Township.

St. Charles County.

St. Louis County.

City of St. Louis.

Page 25816

Adair County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Andrew County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Atchison County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Audrain County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Barry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Barton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bates County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Benton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bollinger County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Boone County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Buchanan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Butler County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Caldwell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Callaway County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Camden County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cape Girardeau County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carroll County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carter County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cass County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cedar County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chariton County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Christian County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clark County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clay County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinton County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cole County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cooper County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crawford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dade County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dallas County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Daviess County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

DeKalb County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dent County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Douglas County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dunklin County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County (part) remainder. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gasconade County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gentry County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greene County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25817

Grundy County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harrison County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hickory County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Holt County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Howard County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Howell County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iron County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jasper County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Johnson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Knox County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Laclede County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lafayette County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lawrence County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lewis County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Linn County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Livingston County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McDonald County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Macon County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Maries County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mercer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Miller County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mississippi County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Moniteau County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montgomery County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

New Madrid County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Newton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nodaway County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oregon County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Osage County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ozark County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pemiscot County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25818

Perry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pettis County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Phelps County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pike County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Platte County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Polk County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pulaski County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Putnam County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ralls County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Randolph County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ray County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Reynolds County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ripley County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Clair County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Francois County.............. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ste. Genevieve County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Saline County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schuyler County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Scotland County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Scott County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shannon County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shelby County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stoddard County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stone County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sullivan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taney County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Texas County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vernon County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Warren County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Webster County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Worth County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wright County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

19. Section 81.329 is amended by revising the table titled ``Nevada--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Page 25819

Sec. 81.329 Nevada.

* * * * *

Nevada--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Las Vegas, NV.................... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Clark County (part):

That portion of Clark

County that lies in

hydrographic area

212.\3\

Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute

Indians of the Las Vegas

Indian Colony.

Rest of State.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carson City.

Churchill County............. 1/16/18

Clark County (part)

remainder.

Douglas County.

Elko County.................. 1/16/18

Esmeralda County............. 1/16/18

Eureka County................ 1/16/18

Humboldt County.............. 1/16/18

Lander County................ 1/16/18

Lincoln County.

Lyon County.................. 1/16/18

Mineral County............... 1/16/18

Nye County.

Pershing County.............. 1/16/18

Storey County................ 1/16/18

Washoe County.

White Pine County............ 1/16/18

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

\3\ Hydrographic areas are shown on the State of Nevada Division of Water Resources' map titled Water Resources

and Inter-basin Flows (September 1971).

* * * * *

0

20. Section 81.331 is amended by adding a new table titled ``New Jersey--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' following the table titled ``New Jersey--2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.331 New Jersey.

* * * * *

New Jersey--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New York-Northern New Jersey-Long ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Moderate.

Island, NY-NJ-CT.

Bergen County.

Essex County.

Hudson County.

Hunterdon County.

Middlesex County.

Monmouth County.

Morris County.

Passaic County.

Somerset County.

Sussex County.

Union County.

Warren County.

Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

City, PA-NJ-MD-DE.

Atlantic County.

Burlington County.

Camden County.

Cape May County.

Cumberland County.

Gloucester County.

Mercer County.

Ocean County.

Salem County.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

Page 25820

* * * * *

0

21. Section 81.332 is amended by revising the table titled ``New Mexico--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.332 New Mexico.

* * * * *

New Mexico--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dontildea Ana County (Sunland ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Park Area), NM.

Dontildea Ana County

(part):

The area bounded on the

New Mexico-Texas state

line on the east, the

New Mexico-Mexico

international line on

the south, latitude

N31deg49'30'' on the

north, and longitude

W106deg36'36'' on the

west.

Rest of State:

Bernalillo County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Catron County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chaves County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cibola County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Colfax County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Curry County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dontildea Ana County (part) ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

remainder.

De Baca County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Eddy County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Guadalupe County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harding County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hidalgo County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lea County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Los Alamos County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Luna County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

McKinley County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mora County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Otero County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Quay County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rio Arriba County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Roosevelt County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sandoval County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Juan County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Miguel County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Santa Fe County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sierra County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Socorro County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taos County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Torrance County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25821

Valencia County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

22. Section 81.333 is amended by revising the table titled ``New York--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.333 New York.

* * * * *

New York--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New York-Northern New Jersey-Long ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Moderate.

Island, NY-NJ-CT.

Bronx County.

Kings County.

Nassau County.

New York County.

Queens County.

Richmond County.

Rockland County.

Suffolk County.

Westchester County.

Poughkeepsie Area, NY............ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dutchess County.

Orange County.

Putnam County.

Kingston Area, NY............ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ulster County.

Albany County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Allegany County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Broome County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cattaraugus County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cayuga County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chautauqua County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chemung County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chenango County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinton County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Columbia County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cortland County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Delaware County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Erie County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Essex County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fulton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Genesee County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greene County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hamilton County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Herkimer County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25822

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lewis County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Livingston County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montgomery County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Niagara County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oneida County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Onondaga County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ontario County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Orleans County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oswego County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Otsego County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rensselaer County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Lawrence County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Saratoga County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schenectady County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schoharie County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schuyler County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Seneca County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Steuben County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sullivan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tioga County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tompkins County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Warren County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wyoming County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Yates County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

23. Section 81.336 is amended by revising the table titled ``Ohio--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.336 Ohio.

* * * * *

Ohio--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cincinnati, OH-KY................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Page 25823

Butler County.

Clermont County.

Hamilton County.

Warren County.

Cleveland, OH.................... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Cuyahoga County.

Geauga County.

Lake County.

Lorain County.

Medina County.

Portage County.

Summit County.

Columbus, OH..................... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Delaware County.

Fairfield County.

Franklin County.

Licking County.

Adams County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Allen County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ashland County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ashtabula County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Athens County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Auglaize County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Belmont County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brown County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Champaign County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clark County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinton County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Columbiana County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coshocton County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crawford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Darke County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Defiance County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Erie County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fayette County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fulton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gallia County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greene County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Guernsey County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hancock County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hardin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harrison County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Highland County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hocking County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Holmes County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Huron County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25824

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Knox County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lawrence County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Logan County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lucas County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mahoning County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Meigs County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mercer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Miami County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montgomery County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morrow County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Muskingum County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Noble County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ottawa County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Paulding County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Perry County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pickaway County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pike County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Preble County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Putnam County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Richland County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ross County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sandusky County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Scioto County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Seneca County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shelby County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stark County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Trumbull County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tuscarawas County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vinton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Williams County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25825

Wood County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wyandot County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

24. Section 81.337 is amended by revising the table titled ``Oklahoma--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.337 Oklahoma.

* * * * *

Oklahoma--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Adair County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Alfalfa County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Atoka County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Beaver County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Beckham County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Blaine County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bryan County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Caddo County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Canadian County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carter County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cherokee County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Choctaw County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cimarron County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cleveland County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coal County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Comanche County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cotton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Craig County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Creek County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Custer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Delaware County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dewey County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ellis County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Garfield County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Garvin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grady County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25826

Greer County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harmon County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harper County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Haskell County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hughes County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Johnston County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kay County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kingfisher County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kiowa County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Latimer County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Le Flore County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Logan County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Love County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McClain County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McCurtain County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McIntosh County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Major County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marshall County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mayes County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Murray County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Muskogee County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Noble County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nowata County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Okfuskee County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oklahoma County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Okmulgee County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Osage County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ottawa County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pawnee County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Payne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pittsburg County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pontotoc County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pottawatomie County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pushmataha County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Roger Mills County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rogers County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25827

Seminole County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sequoyah County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stephens County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Texas County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tillman County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tulsa County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wagoner County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washita County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Woods County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Woodward County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

25. Section 81.338 is amended by revising the table titled ``Oregon--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.338 Oregon.

* * * * *

Oregon--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baker County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Benton County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clackamas County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clatsop County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Columbia County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coos County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crook County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Curry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Deschutes County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Douglas County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gilliam County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harney County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hood River County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Josephine County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Klamath County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25828

Lake County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lane County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Linn County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Malheur County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morrow County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Multnomah County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Polk County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sherman County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tillamook County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Umatilla County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wallowa County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wasco County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wheeler County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Yamhill County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

26. Section 81.339 is amended by revising the table titled ``Pennsylvania--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.339 Pennsylvania.

* * * * *

Pennsylvania--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

City, PA-NJ-MD-DE.

Bucks County.

Chester County.

Delaware County.

Montgomery County.

Philadelphia County.

Adams County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Allegheny County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Armstrong County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Beaver County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bedford County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Berks County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Blair County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bradford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25829

Butler County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cambria County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cameron County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Centre County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clarion County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clearfield County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clinton County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Columbia County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crawford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cumberland County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dauphin County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Elk County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Erie County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fayette County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Forest County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fulton County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greene County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Huntingdon County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Indiana County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Juniata County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lackawanna County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lancaster County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lawrence County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lebanon County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Luzerne County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lycoming County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McKean County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mercer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mifflin County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montour County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Northumberland County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Perry County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Potter County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schuylkill County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Snyder County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Somerset County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sullivan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25830

Susquehanna County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tioga County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Union County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Venango County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Warren County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Westmoreland County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wyoming County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

York County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

27. Section 81.340 is amended by revising the table titled ``Rhode Island--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.340 Rhode Island.

* * * * *

Rhode Island--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bristol County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kent County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Newport County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Providence County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

28. Section 81.344 is amended by revising the table titled ``Texas--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.344 Texas.

* * * * *

Texas--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dallas-Fort Worth, TX............ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Collin County.

Dallas County.

Denton County.

Ellis County.

Johnson County.

Kaufman County.

Parker County.

Tarrant County.

Wise County.

Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Brazoria County.

Page 25831

Chambers County.

Fort Bend County.

Galveston County.

Harris County.

Montgomery County.

Rest of State:

Anderson County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Andrews County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Angelina County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Aransas County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Archer County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Armstrong County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Austin County................ Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bailey County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bastrop County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Baylor County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bee County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Blanco County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Borden County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bosque County................ Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bowie County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brazos County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brewster County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Briscoe County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brooks County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brown County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Burleson County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Burnet County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Caldwell County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calhoun County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Callahan County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cameron County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Camp County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carson County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cass County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Castro County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cherokee County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Childress County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clay County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cochran County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coke County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coleman County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25832

Collingsworth County......... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Colorado County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Comanche County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Concho County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Coryell County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cooke County................. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cottle County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crane County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crockett County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crosby County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Culberson County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dallam County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dawson County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Deaf Smith County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Delta County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

DeWitt County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dickens County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dimmit County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Donley County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Duval County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Eastland County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ector County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Edwards County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

El Paso County............... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Erath County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Falls County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fannin County................ Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fayette County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fisher County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Floyd County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Foard County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Freestone County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Frio County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gaines County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Garza County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gillespie County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Glasscock County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Goliad County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gonzales County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25833

Gray County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grayson County............... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gregg County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grimes County................ Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hale County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hall County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hamilton County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hansford County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hardeman County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hardin County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harrison County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hartley County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Haskell County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hays County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hemphill County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henderson County............. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hidalgo County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hill County.................. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hockley County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hood County.................. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hopkins County............... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Houston County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Howard County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hudspeth County.............. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hunt County.................. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hutchinson County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Irion County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jack County.................. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jasper County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jeff Davis County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jim Hogg County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jim Wells County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jones County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Karnes County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kenedy County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kent County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kerr County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kimble County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25834

King County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kinney County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kleberg County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Knox County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lamar County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lamb County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lampasas County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

La Salle County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lavaca County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lee County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Leon County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Liberty County............... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Limestone County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lipscomb County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Live Oak County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Llano County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Loving County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lubbock County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lynn County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Matagorda County............. Attainment/Unclassifiable

McCulloch County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McLennan County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McMullen County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Martin County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mason County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Maverick County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Menard County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Midland County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Milam County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mills County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mitchell County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montague County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Moore County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morris County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Motley County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nacogdoches County........... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Navarro County............... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Newton County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25835

Nolan County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nueces County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ochiltree County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oldham County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Orange County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Palo Pinto County............ Attainment/Unclassifiable

Panola County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Parmer County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pecos County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Polk County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Potter County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Presidio County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rains County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Randall County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Reagan County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Real County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Red River County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Reeves County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Refugio County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Roberts County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Robertson County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rockwall County.............. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Runnels County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rusk County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sabine County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Augustine County......... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Jacinto County........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Patricio County.......... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Saba County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Schleicher County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Scurry County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shackelford County........... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shelby County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sherman County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Smith County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Somervell County............. Attainment/Unclassifiable

Starr County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stephens County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sterling County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stonewall County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25836

Sutton County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Swisher County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taylor County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Terrell County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Terry County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Throckmorton County.......... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Titus County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tom Green County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Travis County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Trinity County............... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tyler County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Upshur County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Upton County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Uvalde County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Val Verde County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Van Zandt County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Victoria County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ward County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Webb County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Walker County................ Attainment/Unclassifiable

Waller County................ Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County............ Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wharton County............... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wheeler County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wichita County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wilbarger County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Willacy County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Williamson County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Winkler County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wood County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Yoakum County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Young County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Zapata County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Zavala County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

29. Section 81.345 is amended by revising the table titled ``Utah--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.345 Utah.

* * * * *

Page 25837

Utah--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northern Wasatch Front, UT....... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Weber County (part):

All portions of Weber

County west of and

including Townships 5,

6, and that portion of 7

North Range 1 West that

are west of the

ridgeline that traces

the Wasatch Mountains

from the southeast

corner of the township

to the easternmost

extension of the county

boundary within the

township.

Tooele County (part):

In Tooele County, the

following Townships or

portions thereof as

noted (including Tooele

City):

Township 1 South Range 3

West.

Township 2 South Range 3

West.

Township 3 South Range 3

West.

Township 3 South Range 4

West.

Township 2 South Range 4

West.

Township 2 South Range 5

West.

Township 3 South Range 5

West.

Township 3 South Range 6

West.

Township 2 South Range 6

West.

Township 1 South Range 6

West.

Township 1 South Range 5

West.

Township 1 South Range 4

West.

Township 1 South Range 7

West.

Township 2 South Range 7

West.

Township 3 South Range 7

West.

All Sections within

Township 4 South Range 7

West except for Sections

29, 30, 31 and 32.

Township 4 South Range 6

West.

Township 4 South Range 5

West.

Township 4 South Range 4

West.

Township 4 South Range 3

West.

Salt Lake County.

Davis County.

Southern Wasatch Front, UT....... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Utah County (part):

All portions of Utah

County west of and

including any portion of

the following townships

located within Utah

County:

Township 3 South Range 1

East.

Township 4 South Range 2

East.

Township 5 South Range 3

East.

Township 6 South Range 3

East.

Township 7 South Range 3

East.

Township 8 South Range 3

East.

Township 9 South Range 3

East.

Township 10 South Range 2

East.

Uinta Basin, UT\3\............... ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Duchesne County (part):

All land in Duchesne

County below a

contiguous external

perimeter of 6,250 ft.

in elevation. All areas

within that contiguous

external perimeter are

included in the

nonattainment area--

including mesas and

buttes which may have an

elevation greater than

6,250 ft., but which are

surrounded on all sides

by land lower than 6,250

ft. Additionally, areas

that fall outside the

6,250 ft. contiguous

external perimeter that

have elevations less

than 6,250 ft. are

excluded from the

nonattainment area. The

boundary is defined by

the 6,250 ft. contour

line created from the

2013 USGS 10-meter

seamless Digital

Elevation Model (USGS

NED n41w110 \1/3\ arc-

second 2013 1 x 1 degree

IMG).

Uintah County (part):

All land in Uintah County

below a contiguous

external perimeter of

6,250 ft. in elevation.

All areas within that

contiguous external

perimeter are included

in the nonattainment

area--including mesas

and buttes which may

have an elevation

greater than 6,250 ft.,

but which are surrounded

on all sides by land

lower than 6,250 ft.

Additionally, areas that

fall outside the 6,250

ft. contiguous external

perimeter that have

elevations less than

6,250 ft. are excluded

from the nonattainment

area. The boundary is

defined by the 6,250 ft.

contour line created

from the 2013 USGS 10-

meter seamless Digital

Elevation Model (USGS

NED n41w110 \1/3\ arc-

second 2013 1 x 1 degree

IMG).

Beaver County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Box Elder........................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cache County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carbon County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Daggett County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Duchesne County (part) remainder. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Emery County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25838

Garfield County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grand County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iron County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Juab County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kane County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Millard County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Piute County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rich County...................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Juan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sanpete County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sevier County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Summit County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tooele County (part) remainder... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Uintah County (part) remainder... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Utah County (part) remainder..... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wasatch County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Weber County (part) remainder.... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

\3\ The EPA is designating portions of the Uinta Basin as ``nonattainment,'' including both Tribal and State

lands. The Ute Tribe has air quality planning jurisdiction in the areas of Indian country included in the

Uinta Basin nonattainment area, while the State of Utah has air quality planning jurisdiction in the areas of

State land included in the Uinta Basin nonattainment area.

* * * * *

0

30. Section 81.347 is amended by revising the table titled ``Virginia--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.347 Virginia.

* * * * *

Virginia--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washington, DC-MD-VA............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Arlington County.

Fairfax County.

Loudoun County.

Prince William County.

Alexandria City.

Fairfax City.

Falls Church City.

Manassas City.

Manassas Park City.

Accomack County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Albemarle County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Alleghany County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25839

Amelia County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Amherst County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Appomattox County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Augusta County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bath County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bedford County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bland County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Botetourt County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brunswick County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Buchanan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Buckingham County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Campbell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Caroline County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Carroll County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Charles City County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Charlotte County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chesterfield County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clarke County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Craig County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Culpeper County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cumberland County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dickenson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dinwiddie County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Essex County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fauquier County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Floyd County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fluvanna County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Frederick County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fredericksburg City.............. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Giles County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gloucester County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Goochland County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grayson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greene County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greensville County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Halifax County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hanover County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Henrico County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25840

Henry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Highland County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Isle of Wight County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

James City County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

King and Queen County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

King George County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

King William County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lancaster County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lee County....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Louisa County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lunenburg County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Madison County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mathews County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mecklenburg County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Middlesex County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Montgomery County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nelson County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

New Kent County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Northampton County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Northumberland County............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nottoway County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Orange County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Patrick County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pittsylvania County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Powhatan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Prince Edward County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Prince George County............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pulaski County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rappahannock County.............. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Richmond County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Roanoke County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rockbridge County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rockingham County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Russell County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Scott County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shenandoah County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Smyth County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Southampton County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25841

Spotsylvania County.............. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stafford County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Surry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sussex County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tazewell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Warren County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Westmoreland County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Winchester City.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wise County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wythe County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

York County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bristol City..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Buena Vista City................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Charlottesville City............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chesapeake City.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Colonial Heights City............ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Covington City................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Danville City.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Emporia City..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Franklin City.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Galax City....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hampton City..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Harrisonburg City................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hopewell City.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lexington City................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lynchburg City................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Martinsville City................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Newport News City................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Norfolk City..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Norton City...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Petersburg City.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Poquoson City.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Portsmouth City.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Radford City..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Richmond City.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Roanoke City..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Salem City....................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Staunton City.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25842

Suffolk City..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Virginia Beach City.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Waynesboro City.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Williamsburg City................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

31. Section 81.348 is amended by revising the table titled ``Washington--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.348 Washington.

* * * * *

Washington--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tri-Cities Area, WA.............. 1/16/18 Unclassifiable...........

Benton County.

Franklin County.

Walla Walla County.

Adams County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Asotin County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chelan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clallam County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clark County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Columbia County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cowlitz County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Douglas County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ferry County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Garfield County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grays Harbor County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Island County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

King County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kitsap County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kittitas County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Klickitat County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lewis County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mason County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Okanogan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pacific County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25843

Pend Oreille County.............. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pierce County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

San Juan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Skagit County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Skamania County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Snohomish County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Spokane County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Stevens County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Thurston County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wahkiakum County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Whatcom County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Whitman County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Yakima County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

32. Section 81.349 is amended by revising the table titled ``West Virginia--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.349 West Virginia.

* * * * *

West Virginia--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barbour County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Berkeley County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Boone County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Braxton County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brooke County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Cabell County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calhoun County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Clay County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Doddridge County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fayette County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Gilmer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Greenbrier County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hampshire County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hancock County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hardy County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25844

Harrison County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kanawha County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lewis County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Logan County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

McDowell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marion County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marshall County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mason County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mercer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mineral County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Mingo County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monongalia County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Morgan County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Nicholas County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ohio County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pendleton County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pleasants County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pocahontas County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Preston County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Putnam County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Raleigh County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Randolph County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ritchie County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Roane County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Summers County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taylor County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tucker County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Tyler County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Upshur County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wayne County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Webster County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wetzel County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wirt County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wood County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25845

Wyoming County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

0

33. Section 81.350 is amended revising the table titled ``Wisconsin--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.350 Wisconsin.

* * * * *

Wisconsin--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chicago, IL-IN-WI................ ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Kenosha County (part):

Inclusive and east of

88th Avenue.

Door County, WI.................. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal (Rural

Transport).

Door County (part):

Newport State Park

Boundary.

Manitowoc County, WI............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Manitowoc County (part):

Inclusive and east of the

following roadways going

from the northern county

boundary to the southern

county boundary:

Saxonburg Road, Zander

Road, Saxonburg Road,

Tapawingo Road, Tannery

Road, E County Road V,

Tannery Road, E

Hillcrest Road, Sunset

Drive, County Road VV,

Manitou Drive, County

Road B, Goodwin Road, N

Rapids Road, S Rapids

Road, Calumet Avenue,

Hecker Road, Silver

Creek Road, Gass Lake

Road, Clover Road,

Center Road, County Road

F, Westview Road, County

Road X, S Union Road.

Northern Milwaukee/Ozaukee ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Shoreline, WI.

Milwaukee County (part):

Northeastern corner of

Milwaukee County bounded

by and inclusive of the

following roadways going

from the northern county

border to Lake Michigan:

Highway 57/N. Sherman

Blvd/N. 43rd Street to

W. Mill Road to Highway

57/N. Green Bay Ave to

W. Bender Road/Devon

Street to N. Santa

Monica Blvd to E. Belle

Ave to southern boundary

of Klode Park.

Ozaukee County (part):

Inclusive and east of County.

Road KW, Cedar Beach

Road, 6 Mile Road,

County Road A, Lovers

Lane Road, Woodland

Road, County Road KK,

Willow Road, Highway 57,

County Road W, N.

Riverside Drive, E.

Green Bay Avenue, S.

Main Street, N. Green

Bay Road, 12th Avenue,

Wisconsin Avenue, Green

Bay Road, S. Main

Street, N. Cedarburg

Road/Highway 57.

Sheboygan County, WI............. ........... Nonattainment............ ........... Marginal.

Sheboygan County (part):

Inclusive and east of the

following roadways going

from the northern county

boundary to the southern

county boundary: Highway

43, Wilson Lima Road,

Minderhaud Road, County

Road KK/Town Line Road,

N 10th Street, County

Road A S/Center Avenue,

Gibbons Road, Hoftiezer

Road, Highway 32, Palmer

Road/Smies Road/Palmer

Road, Amsterdam Road/

County Road RR, Termaat

Road.

Adams County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ashland County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Barron County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Bayfield County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Brown County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Buffalo County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Burnett County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Calumet County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Chippewa County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25846

Clark County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Columbia County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crawford County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dane County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dodge County..................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Door County (part) remainder..... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Douglas County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Dunn County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Eau Claire County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Florence County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fond du Lac County............... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Forest County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Grant County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Green County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Green Lake County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iowa County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Iron County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jackson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Jefferson County................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Juneau County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kenosha County (part) remainder.. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Kewaunee County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

La Crosse County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lafayette County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Langlade County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Manitowoc County (part) remainder ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marathon County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marinette County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Marquette County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Menominee County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Milwaukee County (part) remainder ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Monroe County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oconto County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Oneida County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Outagamie County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Ozaukee County (part) remainder.. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pepin County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Pierce County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25847

Polk County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Portage County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Price County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Racine County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Richland County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rock County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Rusk County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

St. Croix County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sauk County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sawyer County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Shawano County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sheboygan County (part) remainder ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Taylor County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Trempealeau County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vernon County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Vilas County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Walworth County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washburn County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washington County................ ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Waukesha County.................. ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Waupaca County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Waushara County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Winnebago County................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Wood County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Forest County Potawatomi 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Community Indian Tribe \3\.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

\3\ Includes Indian country of the tribe listed in this table located in Forest County, Wisconsin. Information

pertaining to areas of Indian country in this table is intended for Clean Air Act planning purposes only and

is not an EPA determination of Indian country status or any Indian country boundary. EPA lacks the authority

to establish Indian country land status, and is making no determination of Indian country boundaries, in this

table.

* * * * *

0

34. Section 81.351 is amended by revising the table titled ``Wyoming--

2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS (Primary and Secondary)'' to read as follows:

Sec. 81.351 Wyoming.

* * * * *

Wyoming--2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

Primary and Secondary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designation Classification

Designated area \1\ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Date \2\ Type Date \2\ Type

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Albany County.................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Big Horn County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Campbell County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Page 25848

Carbon County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Converse County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Crook County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Fremont County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Goshen County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Hot Springs County............... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Johnson County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Laramie County................... ........... Attainment/Unclassifiable

Lincoln County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Natrona County................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Niobrara County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Park County...................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Platte County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sheridan County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sublette County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Sweetwater County................ 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Teton County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Uinta County..................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Washakie County.................. 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Weston County.................... 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Includes any Indian country in each county or area, unless otherwise specified. EPA is not determining the

boundaries of any area of Indian country in this table, including any area of Indian country located in the

larger designation area. The inclusion of any Indian country in the designation area is not a determination

that the state has regulatory authority under the Clean Air Act for such Indian country.

\2\ This date is August 3, 2018, unless otherwise noted.

* * * * *

FR Doc. 2018-11838 Filed 6-1-18; 8:45 am

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P