Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comment; Petitions for Exemption from the Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard
[…] one vehicle line per model year.
                 Under the current part 543, manufacturers choose how they wish to
                demonstrate to the agency that the anti-theft device they are
                installing in a vehicle line meets the requirements for exemption: by
                either the factors listed in Sec. 543.6 (specific content
                requirements: detailed lists, data, and explanations) or by the
                criteria listed in Sec. 543.7 (performance criteria). Section 543.6
                requires manufacturer to submit: (1) A statement that an antitheft
                device will be installed as standard equipment on all vehicles in the
                line for which an exemption is sought; (2) a list naming each component
                in the antitheft system, and a diagram showing the location of each of
                those components within the vehicle; (3) a discussion that explains the
                means and process by which the device is activated and functions,
                including any aspect of the device designed to facilitate or encourage
                its activation by motorists, attract attention to the efforts of an
                unauthorized person to enter or move the vehicle by means other than a
                key, prevent defeating or circumventing the device by an unauthorized
                person attempting to enter a vehicle by means other than a key, prevent
                the operation of a vehicle which an unauthorized person has entered
                using means other than a key, and ensure the reliability and durability
                of the device; (4) the reasons for the
                [[Page 51549]]
                petitioner's belief that the antitheft device will be effective in
                reducing and deterring motor vehicle theft, including any theft data
                and other data that are available to the petitioner and form the basis
                for that belief; (5) the reasons for the petitioner's belief that the
                agency should determine that the antitheft device is likely to be as
                effective as compliance with the parts-marking requirements of Part 541
                in reducing and deterring motor vehicle theft, including any
                statistical data that are available to the petitioner and form a basis
                for petitioner's belief that a line of passenger motor vehicles
                equipped with the antitheft device is likely to have a theft rate equal
                to or less than that of passenger motor vehicles of the same, or
                similar, line which have parts marked in compliance with part 541.
                 Section 543.7 requires manufacturers to submit a statement that the
                entire line of vehicles is equipped with an immobilizer, as standard
                equipment, that meets one of the following: (1) The performance