Published date08 August 2019
[…] percent to 89 percent of the appropriation depending on the year) for
                States to operate the RESEA program, (2) outcome payments (10 percent
                to 15 percent of the
                [[Page 39019]]
                appropriation depending on the year) designed to reward States meeting
                or exceeding certain criteria, and (3) up to one percent for the
                Secretary of Labor to use for research and technical assistance to
                States. 42 U.S.C. 506(f). With respect to the base funding, section
                306(f)(1)(A), SSA, states:
                 IN GENERAL.-- For each fiscal year after fiscal year 2020, the
                Secretary shall allocate a percentage equal to the base funding
                percentage \1\ for such fiscal year of the funds made available for
                grants under this section among the States awarded such a grant for
                such fiscal year using a formula prescribed by the Secretary based
                on the rate of insured unemployment (as defined in section 203(e)(1)
                of the federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970
                (26 U.S.C. 3304 note)) in the State for a period to be determined by
                the Secretary. In developing such formula with respect to a State,
                the Secretary shall consider the importance of avoiding sharp
                reductions in grant funding to a State over time. 42 U.S.C Sec.
                506(f)(1)(A).
                ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 \1\ The term ``base funding percentage'' as used here is a
                percentage of the funds appropriated for RESEA grants to operate the