Antidumping: Antifriction bearings (other than tapered roller bearings) and parts from— Various countries,
[…] Torrington observes that the Department has rejected identical claims made by NTN in prior AFB reviews.

      Department's Position: Our practice is to exclude home-market sales transactions from the margin calculation as outside the ordinary course of trade based on all the circumstances particular to the sales in question. See Murata Mfg. Co. v. United States, 820 F. Supp. 603, 607 (CIT 1993). This practice has been codified in section 351.102 of the Department's regulations, which states:

      [t] he Secretary may consider sales or transactions to be outside the ordinary course of trade if the Secretary determines, based on an evaluation of all of the circumstances particular to the sales in question, that such sales or transactions have characteristics that are extraordinary for the market in question. Examples of sales that the Secretary might consider as being outside the ordinary course of trade are sales or transactions involving off-quality merchandise or merchandise produced according to unusual product specifications, merchandise sold at aberrational prices or with abnormally high profits, merchandise sold pursuant to unusual terms of sale, or merchandise sold to an affiliated party at a non-arm's-length price.

      (Emphasis added.)

      [[Page 35621]]

      In these reviews, NTN provided no evidence, other than the allegedly high profits of some sales, to suggest that any of these sales, whether ``high profit'' or sample sales, are outside the ordinary course of trade. The simple fact of high profits, standing alone, is not sufficient for us to determine that a sale is outside the ordinary course of trade. See AFBs 8, 63 FR at 33344: ``the presence of profits higher than those of numerous other sales does not necessarily place the sales outside the ordinary course of trade. In order to determine that a sale is outside the ordinary course of trade due to abnormally high profits, there must be unique and unusual characteristics related to the sale in question which make it unrepresentative of the home market.'' Thus, it would only be appropriate to exclude these sales from our normal-value calculation if there were circumstances surrounding