Contracts and State Home Care Agreements for State Home Nursing Home Care
[…] transportation.
                 Whether a veteran's ambulance transportation to a non-VA facility
                is paid for by VA is dependent on the nature of the treatment provided
                and the service-connected disability status of the Veteran. When
                emergency treatment can be reimbursed by VA under 38 U.S.C. 1728, the
                ambulance transportation will be paid for in accordance with the same
                rules relating to beneficiary travel that are described above.
                Reimbursement is authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1728 when the emergency
                treatment provided is for: An adjudicated service-connected disability;
                a non-service-connected disability associated with and held to be
                aggravating a service-connected disability; any disability of a veteran
                if the veteran has a total disability permanent in nature from a
                service-connected disability; or any illness, injury, or dental
                condition of a veteran who is a participant in a vocational
                rehabilitation program, and is medically determined to have been in
                need of care or treatment to make possible the veteran's entrance into
                a course of training, or prevent interruption of a course of training,
                or hasten the return to a course of training which was interrupted
                because of such illness, injury or dental condition.
                 When the treatment provided does not meet the criteria of 38 U.S.C.
                1728, it may be reimbursed in accordance with the requirements of 38
                U.S.C.1725. When the treatment provided meets the requirements for