Cross-Border Application of the Registration Thresholds and Certain Requirements Applicable to Swap Dealers and Major Swap Participants
[…] foreign branch'' effective to appropriately capture transactions that
                should be considered to be foreign rather than domestic, such that they
                are eligible for certain exceptions from the group B and group C
                requirements and substituted compliance for the group B requirements
                (discussed in section VI below)? If not, what changes should be made to
                the definitions?
                III. Cross-Border Application of the Swap Dealer Registration Threshold
                 CEA section 1a(49) defines the term ``swap dealer'' to include any
                person that: (1) Holds itself out as a dealer in swaps; (2) makes a
                market in swaps; (3) regularly enters into swaps with counterparties as
                an ordinary course of business for its own account; or (4) engages in
                any activity causing the person to be commonly known in the trade as a
                dealer or market maker in swaps (collectively referred to as ``swap
                dealing,'' ``swap dealing activity,'' or ``dealing activity'').\172\
                The statute also requires the Commission to promulgate regulations to
                establish factors with respect to the making of a determination to
                exempt from designation as an SD an entity engaged in a de minimis
                quantity of swap dealing.\173\
                ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 \172\ 7 U.S.C. 1a(49)(A). In general, a person that satisfies
                any one of these prongs is deemed to be engaged in swap dealing
                activity.
                 \173\ 7 U.S.C. 1a(49)(D).
                ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 In accordance with CEA section 1a(49), the Commission issued the
                Entities Rule,\174\ which, among other things, further defined the term
                ``swap dealer'' and excluded from designation as an SD any entity that
                engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing with or on behalf of
                its customers.\175\ Specifically, the definition of ``swap dealer'' in
                Sec. 1.3 provides that a person shall not be deemed to be an SD as a
                result of its swap dealing activity involving counterparties unless,