Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F)
[…] sent the payment to?'' approximately 60 percent of consumers who
                received the model validation notice answered correctly compared to
                approximately 40 percent of consumers who received a status quo
                notice. CFPB Quantitative Testing Report, supra note 31, at 14.
                ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 Commenters provided feedback on specific aspects of the proposed
                validation notice, including the notice's disclosure of the FDCPA
                section 809(a)(4) dispute right. As discussed, Sec. 1006.34(c)(3)(i),
                which implements FDCPA section 809(a)(4), requires debt collectors to:
                (1) Disclose the date the debt collector will consider the end date of
                the validation period; and (2) state that, if the consumer notifies the
                debt collector in writing on or before that date that the debt, or any
                portion of the debt, is disputed, the debt collector must cease
                collection of the debt, or the disputed portion of the debt, until the
                debt collector sends the consumer either verification of the debt or a
                copy of a judgment. The proposed model notice showed this disclosure
                as: ``Call or write to us by November 12, 2019, to dispute all or part
                of the debt . . . . If you write to us by November 12, 2019, we must