Default Electronic Disclosure by Employee Pension Benefit Plans Under ERISA
[…] recipient in a manner that is no less understandable than a written
                paper document and that the system must be designed to alert the
                recipient, at the time the applicable notice is provided, to the
                significance of the information in the notice and to provide
                instructions needed to access the notice, in a manner that is
                readily understandable.
                 \33\ See, however, the special electronic delivery requirements
                for providing a section 204(h) notice to an applicable individual,
                which are described in 26 CFR 54.4980F-1, Q&A-13(c). A section
                204(h) notice may be provided electronically if certain requirements
                are satisfied: (a) The notice is provided using an electronic method
                (other than an oral communication or a recording of an oral
                communication) that satisfies the requirements in 26 CFR 1.401(a)-
                21, and (b) either the notice is actually received by the applicable
                individual or the plan administrator takes appropriate and necessary
                measures reasonably calculated to ensure that the electronic method
                results in actual receipt. There are special safe harbor rules on
                the actual receipt rule in 26 CFR 54.4980F-1, Q&A-13(c)(3).
                 \34\ For example, in comments submitted to the ERISA Advisory