Federal Election Commission,
[…] Section 109.11 Non-Authorization Notice (Disclaimers) (2 U.S.C. 441d)

    The Commission would move the disclaimer requirement for independent expenditure communications from pre-BCRA 11 CFR 109.3 to proposed section 109.11. There would be no substantive changes to this section. Proposed changes to 11 CFR 110.11 itself will be forthcoming in a separate rulemaking, in light of BCRA's changes to the statutory disclaimer requirement. See 2 U.S.C. 441d.

    Proposed Subpart C of Part 109 Coordination

  7. Proposed 11 CFR 109.20 What Does “Coordinated” Mean?

    Congress did not define the term “coordinated” directly in FECA or in BCRA, but it did provide that an expenditure is considered to be a contribution to a candidate when it is “made by any person in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of,” that candidate, the authorized committee of that candidate, or their agents. 2 U.S.C. 441a(a)(7)(B)(i).