Guidance for Grants and Agreements
[…] and recordkeeping requirements, State and local governments.
                Timothy F. Soltis,
                Deputy Controller.
                 For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Office of Management
                and Budget amends 2 CFR chapters I and II as set forth below:
                PART 25--UNIVERSAL IDENTIFIER AND SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT
                0
                1. The authority citation for part 25 continues to read as follows:
                 Authority: Pub. L. 109-282; 31 U.S.C. 6102.
                0
                2. Amend Sec. 25.100 by revising the introductory text and paragraph
                (a) to read as follows:
                Sec. 25.100 Purposes of this part.
                 This part provides guidance to Federal awarding agencies to
                establish:
                 (a) The unique entity identifier as a universal identifier for
                Federal financial assistance applicants, as well as recipients and
                their direct subrecipients, and;
                * * * * *
                0
                3. Revise Sec. 25.105 to read as follows:
                Sec. 25.105 Types of awards to which this part applies.
                 This part applies to a Federal awarding agency's grants,