Guidance Under Section 6033 Regarding the Reporting Requirements of Exempt Organizations
[…] sponsoring organizations described in section 4966(d)(1). Section
                6033(k) requires each such organization to report on its annual return
                (1) the total number of donor advised funds (as defined in section
                4966(d)(2)) it owns at the end of such taxable year, (2) the aggregate
                value of assets held in such funds at the end of such taxable year, and
                (3) the aggregate contributions to and grants made from such funds
                during such taxable year.
                 Section 6033(l) provides additional reporting requirements for
                supporting organizations described in section 509(a)(3). Section
                6033(l) requires each supporting organization to report on its annual
                return: (1) The supported organizations (as defined in section
                509(f)(3)) with respect to which such organization provides support;
                (2) whether the organization meets the requirements of clause (i),
                (ii), or (iii) of section 509(a)(3)(B); and (3) a
                [[Page 31960]]
                certification that the organization meets the requirements of section
                509(a)(3)(C).
                 The general rule regarding confidentiality of returns is found in
                section 6103, which provides that returns and return information shall
                be confidential, and, except as authorized by the Code, no person