Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] prohibited. This proposal is intended to ensure full payment of the
                applicable Executive order minimum wage to covered workers. The
                Department also notes that kickbacks may be subject to civil penalties
                pursuant to the Anti-Kickback Act, 41 U.S.C. 8701-8707.
                Section 23.280 Tipped Employees
                 Proposed Sec. 23.280 explains how tipped workers must be
                compensated under the Executive order on covered contracts. Section 3
                of the Executive order governs how the minimum wage for Federal
                contractors and subcontractors applies to tipped employees. Section 3
                of the order provides: (a) For workers covered by section 2 of the
                order who are tipped employees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 203(t), the hourly
                cash wage that must be paid by an employer to such workers shall be at
                least: (i) $10.50 an hour beginning on January 30, 2022; (ii) 85
                percent of the wage in effect under section 2 of the order, rounded to
                the nearest multiple of $0.05, beginning January 1, 2023; and (iii) for
                each subsequent year, beginning January 1, 2024, 100 percent of the
                wage in effect under section 2 for such year; (b) Where workers do not
                receive a sufficient additional amount on account of tips, when
                combined with the hourly cash wage paid by the employer, such that
                their wages are equal to the minimum wage under section 2 of the order,
                the cash wage paid by the employer, as set forth in this section for
                those workers, shall be increased such that their wages equal the
                minimum wage under section 2 of the order. Consistent with applicable
                law, if the wage required to be paid under the Service Contract Act, 41
                U.S.C. 6701 et seq., or any other applicable law or regulation is
                higher than the wage required by section 2, the employer shall pay
                additional cash wages sufficient to meet the highest wage required to
                be paid.
                 Accordingly, as of January 30, 2022, section 3 of Executive Order
                14026 requires contractors to pay tipped employees covered by the
                Executive order performing on covered contracts a cash wage of at least
                $10.50, provided the employees receive sufficient tips to equal the
                minimum wage under section 2 when combined with the cash wage. On
                January 1, 2023, the required cash wage increases to reach 85 percent
                of the minimum wage under section 2 of the Executive order, rounded to
                the nearest multiple of $0.05. For subsequent years, beginning on