Locomotive engineers; qualification and certification: Miscellaneous amendments,
[…] L. 103-272, 108 Stat. 874 (July 5, 1994), requires that FRA issue regulations to establish any necessary program for certifying or licensing locomotive operators. This statutory requirement was adopted in the wake of an Amtrak/Conrail accident at Chase, Maryland which was caused by a failure in human performance. Congress thus determined the existence of a safety need for regulations concerning the qualifications of engineers.

    In addition to the general need for regulations, Congress required that certain subject areas be addressed within those regulations. Now codified at 49 U.S.C. Sec. 20135, the amended statute currently provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) General.--The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations and issue orders to establish a program requiring the licensing or certification, after one year after the program is established, of any operator of a locomotive.

    (b) Program requirements.--The program established under subsection (a) of this section--

    (1) shall be carried out through review and approval of each railroad carrier's operator qualification standards;

    (2) shall provide minimum training requirements;

    (3) shall require comprehensive knowledge of applicable railroad carrier operating practices and rules;

    (4) except as provided in subsection (c)(1) of this section, shall require consideration, to the extent the information is available, of the motor vehicle driving record of each individual seeking licensing or certification, including--

    (A) any denial, cancellation, revocation, or suspension of a motor vehicle operator's license by a State for cause within the prior 5 years; and

    (B) any conviction within the prior 5 years of an offense described in section 30304(a)(3)(A) or (B) of this title;

    (5) may require, based on the individual's driving record, disqualification or the granting of a license or certification conditioned on requirements the Secretary prescribes; and

    (6) shall require an individual seeking a license or certification--

    (A) to request the chief driver licensing official of each State in which the individual has held a motor vehicle operator's license within the prior 5 years to provide information about the individual's driving record to the individual's employer, prospective employer, or the Secretary, as the Secretary requires; and

    (B) to make the request provided for in section 30305(b)(4) of this title for information to be sent to the individual's employer, prospective employer, or the Secretary, as the Secretary requires.