Published date19 June 2020
[…] (i) State.
                 (ii) National drug code(s) (for drugs covered under the VBP).
                 (iii) Product FDA list name.
                 (iv) Number of prescriptions.
                 (v) Cost to the State to administer VBP (for example, systems
                changes, tracking outcomes, etc.).
                 (vi) Total savings generated by the supplemental rebate due to VBP.
                PART 456--UTILIZATION CONTROL
                0
                15. The authority citation for part 456 is revised to read as follows:
                 Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1302.
                0
                16. Section 456.703 is amended by--
                0
                a. Redesignating paragraph (h) as (i); and
                0
                b. Adding a new paragraph (h).
                 The addition reads as follows:
                Sec. 456.703 Drug use review programs.
                * * * * *
                 (h) Minimum standards for DUR programs. (1) Minimum standards. In
                operating their DUR programs, states must include the following minimum
                standards:
                 (i) Prospective safety edit limitations for opioid prescriptions,
                as specified by the State, on:
                 (A) Days' supply for patients not currently receiving opioid
                therapy for initial prescription fills;
                 (B) Quantity of prescription dispensed for initial and subsequent
                prescription fills;
                 (C) Therapeutically-duplicative initial and subsequent opioid
                prescription fills; and
                 (D) Early refills, for subsequent prescription fills.
                 (ii) Prospective safety edit limitations for opioid prescriptions,
                as specified by the State, on the maximum daily morphine milligram
                equivalent for treatment of chronic pain, for initial and subsequent
                prescription fills.
                 (iii) A retrospective claims review automated process that
                indicates prescription fills of opioids in excess of the prospective
                safety edit limitations specified by the state under paragraphs
                (h)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section to provide for the ongoing review of
                opioid claims data to identify patterns of fraud, abuse, excessive
                utilization, inappropriate or medically unnecessary care, or
                prescribing or billing practices that indicate abuse or provision of
                inappropriate or medically unnecessary care among prescribers,
                pharmacists and individuals receiving Medicaid benefits.
                 (iv) A retrospective claims review automated process and, at the
                option of the state, prospective safety edits that monitor when an
                individual is concurrently prescribed opioids and:
                 (A) Benzodiazepines; or
                 (B) Antipsychotics.
                 (v) A program to monitor and manage the appropriate use of
                antipsychotic medications by children enrolled under the State plan,
                including any Medicaid expansion groups for the Children's Health