Published date14 August 2019
[…] eligible clinician during the MIPS determination period.
                * * * * *
                    MIPS Value Pathway means a subset of measures and activities
                specified by CMS.
                * * * * *
                    Rural area means a ZIP code designated as rural by the Federal
                Office of Rural Health Policy (FORHP), using the most recent FORHP
                Eligible ZIP Code file available.
                * * * * *
                0
                32. Section 414.1310 is amended by--
                0
                a. Revising paragraph (e)(2)(ii); and
                0
                b. Removing paragraphs (e)(3) through (5);
                    The revision reads as follows:
                Sec.  414.1310  Applicability.
                * * * * *
                    (e) * * *
                    (2) * * *
                    (ii) Individual eligible clinicians that elect to participate in
                MIPS as a group must aggregate their performance data across the
                group's TIN, and for the Promoting Interoperability performance
                category, must aggregate the performance data of all of the MIPS
                eligible clinicians in the group's TIN for whom the group has data in
                CEHRT.
                * * * * *
                0
                33. Section 414.1315 is amended by revising paragraph (d)(2) to read as
                follows:
                Sec.  414.1315  Virtual groups.
                * * * * *
                    (d) * * *
                    (2) Solo practitioners and groups of 10 or fewer eligible
                clinicians that elect to participate in MIPS as a virtual group must
                aggregate their performance data across the virtual group's TINs, and
                for the Promoting Interoperability performance category, must aggregate
                the performance data of all of the MIPS eligible clinicians in the
                virtual group's TINs for whom the virtual group has data in CEHRT.
                * * * * *
                0
                34. Section 414.1320 is amended by adding paragraph (f) to read as
                follows:
                Sec.  414.1320  MIPS performance period.