Federal Register: July 14, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 133)
[…] (i) Fluorescent lamps designed to promote plant growth.

    (ii) Fluorescent lamps specifically designed for cold temperature installations.

    (iii) Colored fluorescent lamps.

    (iv) Impact-resistant fluorescent lamps.

    (v) Reflectorized or aperture lamps.

    (vi) Fluorescent lamps designed for use in reprographic equipment.

    (vii) Lamps primarily designed to produce radiation in the ultra-violet region of the spectrum.

    (viii) Lamps with a color rendering index of 87 or greater.

    (42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(B))

    EPCA defines ``incandescent reflector lamp'' as follows:

    * * * [A] lamp in which light is produced by a filament heated to incandescence by an electric current * * * [and] (commonly referred to as a reflector lamp) which is not colored or designed for rough or vibration service applications, that contains an inner reflective coating on the outer bulb to direct the light, an R, PAR, ER, BR,

    BPAR, or similar bulb shapes with E26 medium screw bases, a rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and 130 volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.25 inches, and has a rated wattage that is 40 watts or higher.

    (42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(C), (C)(ii) and (F))

    EPCA further clarifies this definition of IRL by defining lamp types excluded from the definition, including ``rough service lamp,''