Part III
[…] RFA, 5 U.S.C. 604.\103\

\102\ 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.

\103\ When promulgating a final rule, the RFA requires agencies to prepare a FRFA unless the agency finds that the final rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. 5 U.S.C. 604(a) and 605(b).

The RFA requires each FRFA to contain:

A succinct statement of the need for, and objectives of, the rule;

A summary of the significant issues raised by the public comments in response to

Page 69398

the initial regulatory flexibility analysis, a summary of the assessment of the agency of such issues, and a statement of any changes made in the proposed rule as a result of such comments;

A description of and an estimate of the number of small entities to which the rule will apply or an explanation of why no such estimate is available;

A description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record; and

A description of the steps the agency has taken to minimize the significant economic impact on small entities consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, including a statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.\104\

\104\ 5 U.S.C. 604(a).

1. Statement of the Need for, and Objectives of, the Final Rule

The Agencies jointly are adopting this final rule to implement the

Act, as required by the Act.