Practice and procedure: record communications,
[…] The manner in which the existing ex parte regulations have been interpreted and applied within and outside of the Commission has led to a great deal of confusion.

    \1\ 5 U.S.C. 551-557. Section 557 applies ``according to the provisions thereof, when a hearing is required to be conducted in accordance with section 556 of this title.'' Section 556 applies to hearings required by sections 553 and 554.

    \2\ 5 U.S.C. 557(d) provides that:

    (1) In any agency proceeding which is subject to subsection (a) of this section, except to the extent required for the disposition of ex parte matters as authorized by law--

    (A) No interested person outside the agency shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any member of the body comprising the agency, administrative law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of the proceeding, an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding;

    (B) No member of the body comprising the agency, administrative law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of the proceeding, shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any interested person outside the agency an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding;

    (C) A member of the body comprising the agency, administrative law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of such proceeding who receives, or who makes or knowingly causes to be made, a communication prohibited by this subsection shall place on the public record of the proceeding:

    (i) All such written communications;

    (ii) Memoranda stating the substance of all such oral communications; and

    (iii) All written responses, and memoranda stating the substance of all oral responses, to the materials described in clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph;

    (D) Upon receipt of a communication knowingly made or knowingly caused to be made by a party in violation of this subsection, the agency, administrative law judge, or other employee presiding at the hearing may, to the extent consistent with the interests of justice and the policy of the underlying statutes, require the party to show cause why his claim or interest in the proceeding should not be dismissed, denied, disregarded, or otherwise adversely affected on account of such