Regulations To Implement the Pregnant Workers Fairness Act
[…] Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG), providing reasonable
                accommodations to pregnant workers is critical for the health of
                women and their children''); id. (describing how a lack of an
                accommodation led to a miscarriage for a worker).
                 \214\ See infra Table 1 for a calculation of the number of
                workers who live in states without PWFA-analog laws.
                ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 The PWFA at 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-3(a) provides:
                 Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of the Act,],
                the Commission shall issue regulations in an accessible format in
                accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5[, United
                States Code,] to carry out this chapter. Such regulations shall
                provide examples of reasonable accommodations addressing known
                limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical
                conditions.
                Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 2000gg-3, the EEOC is issuing this proposed rule
                following the procedures codified at 5 U.S.C. 553(b).
                B. Baseline
                 The PWFA is a new law that requires covered entities to provide
                reasonable accommodations to the known limitations related to, arising
                out of, or affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical
                conditions of qualified employees. As set out in the NPRM, the
                [[Page 54751]]
                PWFA seeks to fill gaps in the Federal and State legal landscape
                regarding protections for workers affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or
                related medical conditions.
                 Workers affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical
                conditions have certain rights under existing civil rights laws, such
                as Title VII, the ADA, the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29
                U.S.C. 2601 et seq. (FMLA), and various State and local laws.\215\
                ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 \215\ For a list of State laws, see infra Table 1. In addition,
                Federal laws regarding Federal funding such as Title IX of the
                Education Amendments Act of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) and the
                Workforce Innovation and Opportunities Act (29 U.S.C. 3240) provide
                protection from sex discrimination, including discrimination based
                on pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.
                ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 Under Title VII, a worker affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or
                related medical conditions may be able to obtain a workplace