Land resource management: Rights-of-way— Principles and procedures and Mineral Leasing Act,
[…] Although this provision was not in the proposed rule, it is consistent with previous section 2802.3(a)(5).

    One commenter asked if BLM is authorized to issue grants to foreign entities and if so, what the qualifications are. FLPMA is silent on the subject of whether BLM may issue a FLPMA grant to foreign entities. The part 2800 regulations are similarly silent. Regarding MLA requirements, however, 30 U.S.C. 185(a) makes the qualifications provisions of 30 U.S.C. 181 applicable to section 185. The part 2880 regulations reflect these considerations. For example, final section 2883.10 states in part:

    To hold a grant or TUP [temporary use permit] under these regulations, you must be a United States citizen, an association of such citizens, or a corporation * * * organized under the laws of the United States, or of any state therein.

    As in previous section 2802.3(a)(5), final section 2803.10 requires all entities seeking a right-of-way grant under FLPMA to be qualified to do business in the state where the right-of-way is located. Thus state law must be examined to determine the eligibility of a right-of- way applicant.