Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996; implementation: Child care and development fund,
[…] Authority for construction and renovation was added as an amendment under the PRWORA. The statutory provision that prohibits a decrease in the level of child care services clearly indicates that Congress intended for construction and renovation activities only to be in addition to direct services. Limiting the amount of CCDF funds that a new tribal grantee may spend on construction or renovation to the amount of the Tribal Mandatory allocation is consistent with Congressional intent.

    Comment: One commenter objected to the definition for major renovation. Section 98.2 defines ``major renovation'' as: (1) Structural changes to the foundation, roof, floor, exterior or load- bearing walls of a facility, or the extension of a facility to increase its floor area; or (2) extensive alteration of a facility such as to significantly change its function and purpose, even if such renovation does not include any structural change. The commenter objected to the second part of this definition, arguing that some projects may change the function and purpose of a facility (e.g., from a community center to a child care center) but only involve small, non-structural renovations that should not require an application seeking