Schedules of Controlled Substances: Placement of N-Ethylpentylone in Schedule I
[…] control number.
                List of Subjects in 21 CFR Part 1308
                 Administrative practice and procedure, Drug traffic control,
                Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
                 For the reasons set out above, DEA proposes to amend 21 CFR part
                1308 as follows:
                PART 1308--SCHEDULES OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
                0
                1. The authority citation for part 1308 continues to read as follows:
                 Authority: 21 U.S.C. 811, 812, 871(b), 956(b), unless otherwise
                noted.
                0
                2. In Sec. 1308.11, add paragraph (d)(86) and remove and reserve
                paragraph (h)(36).
                 The addition reads as follows:
                Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
                * * * * *
                 (d) * * *
                (86) N-Ethylpentylone (Other names: ephylone, 1-(1,3- 7543
                 benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(ethylamino)pentan-1-one)...............
                
                * * * * *
                 Dated: August 24, 2020.
                Timothy J. Shea,
                Acting Administrator.
                [FR Doc. 2020-19007 Filed 8-26-20; 8:45 am]
                BILLING CODE 4410-09-P