Securities and Exchange Commission,
[…] \60\&thnsp;Referenced in 17 CFR 249.331 and 274.128. A management investment company is an investment company other than a unit investment trust or face-amount certificate company. See section 4 of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a–4]. A unit investment trust (“UIT”) is “an investment company which (A) is organized under a trust indenture, contract of custodianship or agency, or similar instrument, (B) does not have a board of directors, and (C) issues only redeemable securities, each of which represents an undivided interest in a unit of specified securities; but does not include a voting trust.” Section 4(2) of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a–4(2)]. A face- amount certificate company is an investment company that engages or proposes to engage in the business of issuing certain face-amount certificates. Section 4(1) of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a–4(1)].