Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance-Family Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance-Member Married to Member
[…] Management, Office of the Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs.
                 For the reasons stated in the preamble, VA proposes to amend 38 CFR
                part 9 as set forth below:
                PART 9--SERVICEMEMBERS' GROUP LIFE INSURANCE AND VETERANS' GROUP
                LIFE INSURANCE
                0
                1. The authority citation for part 9 continues to read as follows:
                 Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1965-1980A, unless otherwise noted.
                0
                2. Section 9.2 is amended by adding paragraph (f) to read as follows:
                Sec. 9.2 Effective date; applications.
                * * * * *
                 (f) Except as provided in Sec. 9.3:
                 (1) For an insurable spouse who was eligible for coverage under 38
                U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(ii) but was not so insured or was insured at a
                reduced rate and who became a member, and
                 (2) For a member-spouse covered under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(i)
                and who was also eligible for coverage under 38 U.S.C.
                1967(a)(1)(A)(ii) but who was not so insured or was insured at a
                reduced amount, the effective date of enrollment, re-enrollment, or an
                increase in coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1) shall be the date the
                uniformed service receives an application and proof of the insurable
                spouse's good health.
                Sec. Sec. 9.3 through 9.22 [Redesignated]
                0
                3. Redesignate Sec. Sec. 9.3 through 9.22 as Sec. Sec. 9.4 through
                9.23.
                0
                4. Add a new Sec. 9.3 to read as follows: