Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Promotion
[…] The Emergency Food Assistance Program, Miscellaneous provisions.

    7 CFR Part 271

    Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Promotional activities.

    7 CFR Part 272

    Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Program informational activities.

    7 CFR Part 277

    Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Funding.

    Accordingly, 7 CFR parts 251, 271, 272 and 277 are proposed to be amended as follows:

    PART 251--THE EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

    0

    1. The authority citation for 7 CFR part 251 continues to read as follows:

      Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.

      0

    2. Revise Sec. 251.10 (i). The revision reads as follows:

      Sec. 251.10 Miscellaneous provisions.

      * * * * *

      (i) Recruitment activities related to the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP). Any entity that receives donated foods identified in this section must adhere to regulations set forth under Sec. 277.4(b)(6) of this chapter.

      PART 271--GENERAL INFORMATION AND DEFINITIONS

      0

    3. The authority citation for 7 CFR 271 continues to read as follows:

      Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.

      0

    4. Add Sec. 271.9 as follows:

      Sec. 271.9 Promotional activities