Telemarketing sales rule,
[…] Notwithstanding the amendment of these provisions of the Telemarketing Act, neither the text of Sec. 1011 nor its legislative history suggests that it amends Sec. 6105(a) of the Telemarketing Act--the provision which incorporates the jurisdictional limitations of the FTC Act into the Telemarketing Act and, accordingly, the TSR. Section 6105(a) of the Act states:

      Except as otherwise provided in sections 6102(d) [with respect to the Securities and Exchange Commission], 6102(e) [Commodity Futures Trading Commission], 6103 [state Attorney General actions], and 6104

      [private consumer actions] of this title, this chapter shall be enforced by the Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 41 et seq.). Consequently, no activity which is outside of the jurisdiction of that Act shall

      [[Page 4585]]

      be affected by this chapter. (emphasis added).\41\

      \41\ Section 6105(b) reinforces the point made in Sec. 6105(a), as follows:

      ``The Commission shall prevent any person from violating a rule of the Commission under section 6102 of this title in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 41 et seq.) were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter. Any person who violates such rule shall be subject to the penalties and entitled to the same privileges and immunities provided in the Federal Trade Commission Act in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, power, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter.'' (emphasis added).

      One type of ``activity which is outside the jurisdiction'' of the FTC Act, as interpreted by the Commission and federal court decisions, is that conducted by non-profit entities.