Credit unions: Supervisory committee audits and verifications,
[…] See Sec. 715.2(f) (GAAS definition). Only in the case of a financial statement audit performed in accordance with GAAS, whether by choice or by law, do State accountancy laws and licensing requirements apply.\2\ Subsection (D) is silent regarding audits of federally-chartered credit unions having assets of $10 million or less, and Federally-insured State-chartered credit unions (FISCUs) having assets of less than $500 million.

      \2\ FCUA section 202(a)(6)(D)(ii), 12 U.S.C. 1782(a)(6)(D)(ii), provides: If a Federal credit union that is not required to conduct and audit under clause (i), and that has total assets of more than $10,000,000 conducts such an audit for any purpose, using an independent auditor who is compensated for his or her audit services with respect to that audit, the audit shall be performed consistent with the accountancy laws of the appropriate State or jurisdiction, including licensing requirements.'' (emphasis added.) ``Such an audit'' refers back to ``an audit under clause (i)'' of section 1782(a)(6)(D).