Electric utilities (Federal Power Act): Pricing reform; transmission investment promotion,
[…] \37\ Section 35.34(b)(2) of the Commission's RTO regulations defines a market participant as:

      (i) Any entity that, either directly or through an affiliate, sells or brokers electric energy, or provides ancillary services to the [RTO], unless the Commission finds that the entity does not have economic or commercial interests that would be significantly affected by the [RTO's] actions or decisions; and

      (ii) Any other entity that the Commission finds has economic or commercial interests that would be significantly affected by the

      [RTO's] actions or decisions.

    28. Furthermore, the Commission believes that the expansion and investment objectives of section 219 are best met by a definition of transcos that does not restrict the formation of transcos to only certain organized markets.