Volunteer Discrimination Complaint Process
[…] affiliation in the recruitment, selection,
placement, service, and termination of
AmeriCorps and AmeriCorps Seniors
applicants, candidates, Members and
VerDate Sep<11>2014 17:56 Dec 16, 2020 Jkt 253001 PO 00000 Frm 00020 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 E:\FR\FM\17DEP1.SGM 17DEP1
81859
Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 243 / Thursday, December 17, 2020 / Proposed Rules
Volunteers. It is the policy of CNCS,
upon determining that such prohibited
discrimination has occurred, to take all
necessary corrective action to remedy
the discrimination, and to prevent its
recurrence.
§ 1225.3 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise,
in this Part:
(a) ‘‘CEO’’ means the Chief Executive
Officer of CNCS. The term shall also
refer to any designee of the CEO.
(b) ‘‘EEOP Director’’ means the
Director of the Equal Employment
Opportunity Program of CNCS. The
term shall also refer to any designee of
the EEOP Director.
(c) ‘‘Illegal discrimination’’ means
discrimination on the basis of race,
color, national origin, religion, age, sex,
disability or political affiliation as
defined in Title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.);
Title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
(29 U.S.C. 791, et seq.); the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C
6101, et seq.), Section 175 of the
National and Community Service Act of
1990, as amended, and Section 5057 of
the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of
1973, as amended. Further clarification
of the scope of matters covered by this
definition may be obtained by referring
to the following regulations: Sex
Discrimination: 29 CFR part 1604;
Religious Discrimination: 29 CFR part
1605; National Origin Discrimination:
29 CFR part 1606; Age Discrimination:
45 CFR part 90; Disability
Discrimination: 29 CFR 1630.
(d) ‘‘Applicant’’ means a person who
has submitted a completed application
required for consideration of eligibility
for CNCS national service as a Member
or Volunteer. ‘‘Applicant’’ may also
mean a person who alleges that the
actions of recipient or subrecipient
organization staff, or agency personnel
precluded him or her from submitting
such an application or any other
information reasonably required by
CNCS as necessary for a determination
of the individual’s eligibility for
national service.
(e) ‘‘Candidate’’ means a person who
has accepted an offer to commence
service as a Member or Volunteer but
has not yet enrolled for service in a
CNCS national service program.
(f) ‘‘AmeriCorps Member’’ means a
person who serves in a national service
position for which a Segal AmeriCorps
Education Award could be provided.
(g) ‘‘AmeriCorps Seniors Volunteer’’
means a person who serves as a