Abandoned mine land reclamation: Projects financing,
[…] Final paragraph (e) replaces the word ``more'' in front of the word ``coal'' with the phrase ``beyond the limits of the incidental

    [coal] .'' The rule language concludes with the addition of the new phrase ``for such coal.'' This change should clarify that extraction of coal beyond that which has been determined to be incidental to the project under (b)(1) is unauthorized and, thus, requires a Title V permit. At the same time coal extracted within the (b)(1) limits, regardless of how much or how valuable, is incidental and, therefore, authorized under the project.

    Final section 874.17(e) reads:

    If the reclamation contractor extracts coal beyond the limits of the incidental coal specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the contractor must obtain a permit under Title V of SMCRA for such coal.

    Two commenters suggested an auditing or final adjusting of contract cost to net revenues in lieu of the proposed regulatory requirement to seek a Title V permit if the contractor extracts more coal than authorized in the AML contract.