Abandoned mine land reclamation: Projects financing,
[…] Instead, OSM intended that the language would only require a Title V permit for coal extracted beyond those limits. The ``extent'' or limits of incidental coal can reasonably be defined in terms of the dimensions of the area containing the coal. Exact determination of tonnage within these dimensions would, in most cases, be impossible to achieve prior to removing the coal.

    To eliminate any ambiguities that may have appeared in the proposed (b)(1) rule language, the final rule replaces the phrase ``extent and amount'' with the word ``limits''. The remainder of section 874.17(b)(1) and (2), ``Concurrence with the Title V Regulatory Authority,'' is adopted as proposed.

    Final section 874.17(b)(1) reads:

    You [the AML authority] must concur in a determination of the limits on any coal refuse, coal waste, or other coal deposits which can be extracted under the Part 707 exemption or counterpart State/ Indian Tribe laws and regulations.

    For information on conforming changes to section 874.17(e), see the response to question J. in Section II of this preamble: ``What must the contractor do under final section 874.17(e) if extracting coal beyond the limits of the incidental coal specified in section 874.17(b)?''

  39. Under Section 874.17(c), How Will the AML Agency Document the Results of the Consultation and the Concurrences With the Title V Regulatory Authority?

    Under the proposed and final rules, the AML agency documents, in the AML case file, the determinations as to the likelihood of coal at the site being mined under a Title V permit and the likelihood of interactions between AML activities and nearby or adjacent Title V activities that might create new environmental problems or adversely affect existing situations. Also, the AML agency documents the information used for making these determinations and the names of the responsible agency officials.

    As we received no comments on section 874.17(c), ``Documentation,'' it is adopted as proposed.