Abandoned mine land reclamation: Projects financing,
[…] A final commenter raised the question of whether the (d)(4) documentation authorizing coal extraction (e.g., a lease) would be required before or after project bid submission. OSM believes that requiring the paragraph (d)(4) documentation before the reclamation actually begins will provide the greatest latitude to parties interested in bidding on the AML reclamation projects. As indicated earlier, we have further revised final (d)(4) to include the qualifying phrase ``prior to the time reclamation begins'' to reflect this intention. In all other ways, final section 874.17(d), ``Special requirements,'' is adopted as proposed and now reads:

    (d) Special requirements. For each project, you must:

    (1) Characterize the site in terms of mine drainage, active slides and slide-prone areas, erosion and sedimentation, vegetation, toxic materials, and hydrologic balance;

    (2) Ensure that the reclamation project is conducted in accordance with the provisions of 30 CFR Subchapter R;

    (3) Develop specific-site reclamation requirements, including performance bonds when appropriate in accordance with State procedures; and

    (4) Require the contractor conducting the reclamation to provide prior to the time reclamation begins applicable documents that clearly authorize the extraction of coal and payment of royalties.

  40. What Must the Contractor do Under Final Section 874.17(e) if Extracting Coal Beyond the Limits of the Incidental Coal Specified in Section 874.17(b)?

    In proposed and final section 874.17(e), the contractor is required to obtain a permit under Title V for the extraction of any coal not included in the paragraph (b)(1) Part 707 exemption. Such coal is not incidental to the AML reclamation project and thus is subject to all the regulatory requirements of Title V.