Air carrier certification and operations: Aviation security screening,
[…] The BWG released its Domestic Security Baseline Final Report on December 12, 1996. The report presented multiple recommendations for improving aviation security through certifications of screeners and screening companies, rapid deployments of available technologies, and institutional and procedural changes in the U.S. aviation security system.

On October 9, 1996, the President signed the Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996, Public Law 104-264. Section 302 (49 U.S.C. 44935 note) states:

The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is directed to certify companies providing security screening and to improve the training and testing of security screeners through development of uniform performance standards for providing security screening services.

I.C. Aviation Security Screening

Effective aviation security screening is critical to protecting passengers in air transportation against acts of criminal violence and aircraft piracy. It is the front line of defense against potential acts of aviation terrorism.