Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust Listed Transaction
[…] tax-exempt entity filed Form 8886-T.
                 Section 6011(g) and Sec. 301.6011(g)-1 provide that any taxable
                party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction must disclose to each
                tax-exempt entity that the taxable party knows or has reason to know is
                a party to such transaction that the transaction is a prohibited tax
                shelter transaction.
                IV. Charitable Remainder Annuity Trusts (CRATs)
                 For purposes of section 664 of the Code, section 664(d)(1) provides
                that a charitable remainder annuity trust (CRAT) is a trust:
                 (A) From which a sum certain (which is not less than 5 percent nor
                more than 50 percent of the initial fair market value (FMV) of all
                property placed in trust) is to be paid, not less often than annually,
                to one or more persons (at least one of which is not an organization
                described in section 170(c), and, in the case of individuals, only to
                an individual who is living at the time of the creation of the trust)
                for a term of years (not in excess of 20 years) or for the life or
                lives of such individual or individuals;
                 (B) From which no amount other than the payments described in
                section 664(d)(1)(A) and other qualified gratuitous transfers described
                in section 664(d)(1)(C) may be paid to or for the use of any person
                other than an organization described in section 170(c);
                 (C) Whose remainder interest, following the termination of the
                payments described in section 664(d)(1)(A), is to be transferred to, or
                for the use of, an organization described in section 170(c) or is to be
                retained by the trust for such a use or, to the extent the remainder
                interest is in qualified employment securities (as defined by section
                664(g)(4)), all or part of such securities are to be transferred to an
                employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 4975(e)(7) of the
                Code) in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined by 664(g)); and
                 (D) Whose remainder interest has a value (determined under section
                7520) of at least 10 percent of the initial net FMV of all property
                placed in the trust.
                 Section 664(b) provides, in part, that amounts distributed by a
                CRAT are considered as having the following characteristics in the
                hands of a beneficiary to whom the annuity described in section
                664(d)(1)(A) is paid: