Combinations and ownership: Motor passenger carriers finance applications; revisions,
[…] Under 49 U.S.C. 14303(f),\7\ motor carriers of passengers subject to our jurisdiction are subject to our exclusive and plenary jurisdiction in carrying out a consolidation, merger, or acquisition of control. Accordingly, a State may not take any action that would in any way interfere with the applicants' consummation of a section 14303 transaction. See Colorado Mountain Express, Inc., and Airport Shuttle Colorado, Inc., d/b/a Aspen Limousine Service, Inc.--Consolidation and Merger--Colorado Mountain Express, STB Docket No. MC-F-20902 (STB served Feb. 28, 1997) at 3-4.

\7\ The full text of section 14303(f) provides:

A carrier or corporation participating in or resulting from a transaction approved by the Board under this section, or exempted by the Board from the application of this section pursuant to section 13541, may carry out the transaction, own and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction without the approval of a State authority. A carrier, corporation, or person participating in the approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction.

Nevertheless, to accomplish the necessary transfer of operating rights, ministerial actions by the State may be necessary to amend State records so as to give full effect to transactions we approve.\8\ That action is all that was contemplated by the proposed rule.