Contract markets: Contract market designation applications— Commission review and approval; procedures,
[…] (1) such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated by the Commission as a ``contract market'' for such commodity * * *'' 7 U.S.C. 6(a).

    \10\ The Futures Trading Practice Act of 1992, P.L. No. 102-546, added a new subsections (c) and (d) to section 4 of the Act. Specifically, section 4(c), 7 U.S.C. 6(c), provides that:

    (1) In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative or on application of any person, including any board of trade designated as a contract market for transactions for future delivery in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) (including any person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection (a), or from any other provision of this Act (except section 2(a)(1)(B)), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest.

    (2) The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) unless the Commission determines that--

    (A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this Act; and

    (B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--

    (i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and

    (ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under this Act.