Food for human consumption: Food labeling— Dietary supplements, nutrition and ingredient labeling; compliance policy guide revocation,
[…] The September 1997 final rule is to become effective March 23, 1999.

    The requirements for the nutrition labeling of dietary supplements are found in Sec. 101.36 (21 CFR 101.36). Specifically, the requirements for liquid and dried extracts are in section Sec. 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B) and (b)(3)(ii)(C), respectively. Section 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B) states:

    For any dietary ingredient that is a liquid extract from which the solvent has not been removed, the quantity listed shall be the weight of the total extract with information on the concentration of the dietary ingredient, the solvent used, and the condition of the starting material (i.e., whether it is fresh or dried), e.g., ``fresh dandelion root extract, x mg (y:z) in 70% ethanol,'' where x is the number of mg of the entire extract, y is the weight of the starting material and z is the volume (milliliters) of solvent. Where the solvent has been partially removed (not to dryness), the final concentration shall be stated (e.g., if the original extract was 1:5 and 50 percent of the solvent was removed, then the final concentration shall be stated as 1:2.5).

    Section 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(C) states:

    For a dietary ingredient that is an extract from which the solvent has been removed, the weight of the ingredient shall be the weight of the dried extract. The dried extract shall be described by an appropriately descriptive term that identifies the solvent used, e.g., ``dried hexane extract of ----------'' or ``----------, dried hexane extract.''

  2. Petitions for Reconsideration

    FDA received four petitions for reconsideration under Sec. 10.33 (21 CFR 10.33) relating to the requirements for the labeling of extracts. A petition for reconsideration from the American Herbal Products Association (AHPA), the Utah Natural Products Alliance, and the National Nutritional Foods Association (Docket Nos. 95N-0245/PRC 4 and 94P-0110/PRC 4) (hereinafter referred to as the ``joint petition''), requested that FDA reconsider the provision on liquid extracts in Sec. 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B), stay its effective date, and adopt the petition's proposed restatement of this provision. The petitioners stated that, with respect to extracts, FDA had proposed ``For any dietary ingredients that are liquid extracts, the weight shall not include the weight of solvents'' (60 FR 67194 at 67216, December 28, 1995). The petitioners stated that interested parties could not reasonably have anticipated that the final rule would require specifying the solvent used, the ratio, and the condition of the starting material. Thus, they contended that the final rule violated the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553), because of inadequate provision of notice and opportunity for comment.

    The petitioners recommended the adoption of the following technical amendments to this provision: (1) The quantity of a dietary supplement that is a liquid extract be stated in volume, not weight measurements; (2) solvents that have not been removed from a liquid extract be included in the ingredient list; (3) information on the concentration of a liquid extract in the form y:z be optional; and (4) constituents of a liquid extract be stated