Assistance to foreign atomic energy activities: Miscellaneous amendments,
[…] Sec. 810.7 Generally authorized activities.

    (h) Otherwise engaging directly or indirectly in the production of special nuclear material outside the United States in ways that:

    (1) Do not involve any of the countries listed in Sec. 810.8(a); and

    (2) Do not involve production reactors, accelerator-driven subcritical assemblies systems, enrichment, reprocessing, fabrication of nuclear fuel containing plutonium, production of heavy water, or research reactors, or test reactors, as described in Sec. 810.8(c) (1) through (6).

  11. Section 810.8, is revised to read as follows:

    Sec. 810.8 Activities requiring specific authorization.

    Unless generally authorized by Sec. 810.7, a person requires specific authorization by the Secretary of Energy before:

    (a) Engaging directly or indirectly in the production of special nuclear material in any of the countries listed below. Countries marked with an asterisk (*) are non-nuclear-weapon states that do not have full-scope IAEA safeguards agreements in force.

    Afghanistan Albania Algeria Andorra * Angola * Armenia Azerbaijan * Bahamas * Bahrain * Belarus Benin * Botswana * Burkina Faso * Burma (Myanmar) Burundi * Cambodia * Cameroon * Cape Verde * Central African Republic * Chad * China, People's Republic of Colombia * Comoros* Congo* Cuba* Djibouti* Equatorial Guinea* Eritrea* Gabon* Georgia* Guinea* Guinea-Bissau* Haiti* India* Iran Iraq Israel* Kazakhstan Kenya* Kuwait* Korea, People's Democratic Republic of Kyrgyzstan* Laos* Liberia* Libya Macedonia* Mali*

    [[Page 35963]]

    Marshall Islands* Mauritania* Micronesia* Moldova* Mongolia Mozambique* Niger* Oman* Pakistan* Palau* Panama* Qatar* Russia Rwanda* Sao Tome and Principe* Saudi Arabia* Seychelles* Sierra Leone* Somalia Sudan Syria Tajikistan* Tanzania* Togo* Turkmenistan* Uganda* Ukraine United Arab Emirates* Uzbekistan Vanuatu* Vietnam Yemen*

    (b) Providing sensitive nuclear technology for an activity in any foreign country.

    (c) Engaging in or providing assistance in any of the following activities with respect to any foreign country.

    (1) Designing production reactors, accelerator-driven subcritical assembly systems, or facilities for the separation of isotopes of source or special nuclear material (enrichment), chemical processing of irradiated special nuclear material (reprocessing), fabrication of nuclear fuel containing plutonium, or the production of heavy water;