Federal home loan bank system: Financial management and mission achievement,
[…] Proposed Sec. 965.3 would require each Bank to invest an amount equal to current deposits received from members in: (1) Obligations of the United States; (2) deposits in banks or trust companies;

    [[Page 52196]]

    and (3) advances with a maturity of five years or less made to members in conformity with the advances provisions of the Finance Board regulations (existing part 935; redesignated part 950).

    Section 11(g) of the Act, 12 U.S.C. 1431(g), requires each Bank to maintain deposit reserves in: (1) obligations of the United States; (2) deposits in banks or trust companies; (3) advances with a maturity of five years or less made to members, upon such terms and conditions as the Finance Board may prescribe; or (4) unsecured advances with a maturity of not to exceed five years which are made to members whose creditor liabilities do not exceed five percent of their net assets. Proposed Sec. 965.3 is intended to implement this statutory requirement and to clarify the types of advances that count toward the deposit reserve requirement (the Banks currently are not permitted to make unsecured advances). The definition of the term ``deposits in banks or trust companies'' contained in proposed Sec. 965.1 is identical to the definition of that term set forth in existing Sec. 934.4.

    1. Part 966--Consolidated Obligations and Debentures