Major capital investment projects,
[…] Transit-supportive local land use policies, which target development around the Federally-assisted project, have been an important indicator of future project success. Additionally, TEA-21 added two new land-use-related considerations to the project evaluation process: the reduction in local infrastructure costs achieved through compact land use development (49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3)(B)), and the cost of suburban sprawl (49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3)(C)). This appears to be a clear intent by Congress to give additional attention to this issue. In making the determination of project justification, 49 U.S.C. 5309(e)(3) requires the FTA to consider a variety of factors, as follows:

      7. The direct and indirect costs of relevant alternatives;

      8. Factors such as congestion relief, improved mobility, air pollution, noise pollution, energy consumption, and all associated ancillary and mitigation costs necessary to carry out each alternative analyzed and to recognize reductions in local infrastructure costs achieved through compact land use development;

      9. Mass transportation-supportive existing land use policies and future patterns, and the cost of suburban sprawl;

      10. The degree to which the project increases the mobility of the mass transportation dependent population or promotes economic development;

      11. Population density and current transit ridership in the corridor;

      12. The technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the project;

      13. Differences in local land, construction, and operating costs; and

      14. Other factors that the Secretary determines appropriate.

        This represents a modest expansion of the ``considerations'' established by ISTEA. Specifically, Section 3009(e) of TEA-21 added the consideration for the cost of suburban sprawl noted in (3) above; for population density and current transit ridership in the corridor in (5) above; and for the technical capacity of the grantee to carry out the proposed project in (6) above.