Published date02 April 2024
[…] the agency's decision on his application'' and adding in its place the
                phrase ``and beneficiary's case record the information and
                documentation described in Sec. 431.17(b)(1) of this chapter''; and
                0
                b. In paragraph (b) introductory text, removing the phrase ``by a
                finding of eligibility or ineligibility'' and adding in its place the
                phrase ``and renewal or redetermination by a finding of eligibility or
                ineligibility''.
                0
                17. Section 435.916 is revised to read as follows:
                Sec. 435.916 Regularly scheduled renewals of Medicaid eligibility.
                 (a) Frequency of renewals. Except as provided in Sec. 435.919:
                 (1) The eligibility of all Medicaid beneficiaries not described in
                paragraph (a)(2) of this section must be renewed once every 12 months,
                and no more frequently than once every 12 months.
                 (2) The eligibility of qualified Medicare beneficiaries described
                in section 1905(p)(1) of the Act must be renewed at least once every 12
                months, and no more frequently than once every 6 months.
                 (b) Renewals of eligibility--(1) Renewal on basis of information
                available to agency. The agency must make a redetermination of
                eligibility for all Medicaid beneficiaries without requiring
                information from the individual if able to do so based on reliable
                information contained in the individual's account or other more current
                information available to the agency, including but not limited to
                information through any data bases accessed by the agency under
                Sec. Sec. 435.948, 435.949, and 435.956. If the agency is able to
                renew eligibility based on such information, the agency must,
                consistent with the requirements of this subpart and subpart E of part
                431 of this chapter, notify the individual--
                 (i) Of the eligibility determination, and basis; and
                 (ii) That the individual must inform the agency, through any of the
                modes permitted for submission of applications under Sec. 435.907(a),
                if any of the information contained in such notice is inaccurate, but
                that the individual is not required to sign and return such notice if
                all information provided on such notice is accurate.
                 (2) Renewals requiring information from the individual. If the
                agency cannot renew eligibility for beneficiaries in accordance with
                paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the agency--
                 (i) Must provide the individual with--
                 (A) A pre-populated renewal form containing information, as
                specified by the Secretary, available to the agency that is needed to
                renew eligibility.