Medical benefits: Extended care services; copayments,
[…] The proposed rule states that, with certain exceptions, as a condition of receiving extended care services, a veteran must agree to pay VA a copayment. This restates statutory provisions at 38 U.S.C. 1710B.

The proposed rule sets forth a mechanism for calculating the copayment amount. This is intended to implement the following statutory criteria set forth at 38 U.S.C. 1710B(d)(2) that states:

The Secretary shall develop a methodology for establishing the amount of the copayment for which a veteran [receiving extended care services] is liable. That methodology shall provide for:

(A) Establishing a maximum monthly copayment (based on all income and assets of the veteran and the spouse of such veteran);

(B) Protecting the spouse of a veteran from financial hardship by not counting all of the income and assets of the veteran and spouse (in the case of a spouse who resides in the community) as available for determining the copayment obligation; and

(C) Allowing the veteran to retain a monthly personal allowance.

The proposed rule states that a veteran has no copayment obligation for the first 21 days of extended care services in any 12-month period from the date extended care services began.