[Federal Register: February 17, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 33)]
[…] This will provide additional opportunity for stakeholders to express their views so that the Commission can make an informed decision on the ERO's budget proposal and business plan. The same notice and opportunity for comment would apply to any funding request the ERO makes to the Commission outside of the annual budget process.

      140. As requested by NERC, the Final Rule adds a new subsection 39.4(d) that allows the ERO to request emergency funding. The new provision states:

        [[Page 8681]]

        (d) On a demonstration of unforeseen and extraordinary circumstances requiring additional funds prior to the next Electric Reliability Organization fiscal year, the Electric Reliability Organization may file with the Commission for authorization to collect a special assessment. Such filing shall include supporting materials explaining the proposed collection in sufficient detail to justify the requested funding, including any departure from the approved funding formula or method. After notice and an opportunity for hearing, the Commission will approve, disapprove, remand or modify such request. b. Funding for Statutory Activities

      141. In the NOPR, the Commission indicated that paragraph (c) of the proposed section on funding intended to provide a Commission- approved mechanism for mandatory ERO funding in the United States.\52\ However, rather than the Commission dictating a funding mechanism, the NOPR would have allowed an ERO applicant to propose a funding mechanism for Commission approval. Specifically, the proposed regulation stated that any person that submits an application for certification as the ERO must include a plan, formula and/or methodology for the allocation and assessment of ERO dues, fees and charges; and the certified ERO may subsequently file with the Commission a request to modify the plan, formula and/or methodology from time-to-time at the ERO's discretion.