passenger trains and equipment; brake system safety standards,
[…] Based on these comments, FRA decided to separate passenger and freight operations and FRA is currently addressing the power brake issues related to passenger and commuter operations in a separate rulemaking specifically tailored to those types of operations. Similarly, the Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994 directs FRA to examine the unique circumstances of tourist and historic railroads when establishing safety regulations. The Act, which amended 49 U.S.C. 20103, states that:

    In prescribing regulations that pertain to railroad safety that affect tourist, historic, scenic, or excursion railroad carriers, the Secretary of Transportation shall take into consideration any financial, operational, or other factors that may be unique to such railroad carriers. The Secretary shall submit a report to Congress not later than September 30, 1995, on actions taken under this subsection.

    Pub. L. No. 103-440, Sec. 217, 108 Stat. 4619, 4624, November 2, 1994. In response to this mandate, FRA has established a Tourist and Historic Railroads Working Group formed under RSAC to specifically address the applicability of FRA's regulations to these unique types of operations.