Administrative practice and procedure: depleting substances use; essential use determinations,
[…] FDA disagrees with this comment. Section 601(8) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7671(8)) defines which medical products may continue to use ozone-depleting substances. The definition states:

      (8) Medical device. The term ``medical device'' means any device (as defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321)), diagnostic product, drug (as defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act), and drug delivery system--

      (A) if such device, product, drug, or drug delivery system utilizes a class I or class II substance for which no safe and effective alternative has been developed, and where necessary, approved by the Commissioner; and

      (B) if such device, product, drug, or drug delivery system, has, after notice and opportunity for public comment, been approved and determined to be essential by the Commissioner in consultation with the Administrator.

      The comment wrongly assumes that a non-CFC product with the same active moiety as a CFC product is a ``safe and effective alternative'' to that CFC product. A non-CFC product simply having the same active moiety as a CFC product is only one factor to be considered.