Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] to collect and report to OPM as of fiscal year 2018. To enhance public
                accountability of agencies, OPM will collect and, consistent with
                applicable law, publish the information received from agencies
                aggregated at a level necessary to protect personal privacy. OPM may
                withhold particular information if publication would unduly risk
                disclosing information protected by law, including personally
                identifiable information. Section 6 requires annual reporting of
                various categories of data, including: (1) The number of civilian
                employees in a probationary period or otherwise employed for a specific
                term who were removed by the agency; (2) the number of civilian
                employees reprimanded in writing by the agency; (3) the number of
                civilian employees afforded an opportunity period by the agency under
                section 4302(c)(6) of title 5, United States Code, breaking out the
                number of such employees receiving an opportunity period longer than 30
                days; (4) the number of adverse actions taken against civilian
                employees by the agency, broken down by type of adverse action,
                including reduction in grade or pay (or equivalent), suspension, and
                removal; (5) the number of decisions on proposed removals by the agency
                taken under chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, not issued
                within 15 business days of the end of the employee reply period; (6)
                the number of adverse actions by the agency for which employees
                received written notice in excess of the 30 days prescribed in section
                7513(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code; (7) the number and key terms
                of settlements reached by the agency with civilian employees in cases
                arising out of adverse actions; and (8) the resolutions or outcomes of
                litigation about adverse actions involving civilian employees reached
                by the agency.
                 On July 5, 2018, OPM issued guidance for implementation of E.O.
                13839. This guidance included instructions for each department or
                agency head to coordinate the collection of data from their components