Reports and guidance documents; availability, etc.: Airport revenue use; policy and procedures,
[…] 2. Application of 49 U.S.C. Sec. 47133

  31. Section 47133 imposes the same requirements on all airports, privately-owned or publicly-owned, that are the subject of Federal assistance. Subsection 47133(a) states that:

    Local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) or the revenues generated by an airport that is the subject of Federal assistance may not be expended for any purpose other than the capital or operating costs of--

    (a) the airport;

    (b) The local airport system; or

    (c) Other local facilities owned or operated by the person or entity that owns or operates the airport that is directly and substantially related to the air transportation of persons or property.

  32. Section 47133(b) contains the same grandfather provisions as section 47107(b).

  33. Enactment of section 47133 resulted in three fundamental changes to the revenue-use obligation, as reflected in the applicability section of this policy statement.

    1. Privately owned airports receiving Federal assistance (as defined in this policy statement) after October 1, 1996, are subject to the revenue-use requirement.

    2. In addition to airports receiving AIP grants, airports receiving Federal assistance in the form of gifts of property after October 1, 1996, are subject to the revenue-use requirement.

    3. For any airport or airport operator that is subject to the revenue-use requirement on or after October 1, 1996, the revenue-use requirement applies indefinitely.

  34. This section of the policy refers to the date of October 1, 1996, because the FAA Authorization Act of 1996 is by its terms effective on that date.

    1. Specific Statutory Requirements for the Use of Airport Revenue