Reports and guidance documents; availability, etc.: Airport revenue use; policy and procedures,
[…] 1. Direct payments or indirect payments, other than payments reflecting the value of services and facilities provided to the airport;

    2. Use of airport revenues for general economic development, marketing, and promotional activities unrelated to airports or airport systems;

    3. Payments in lieu of taxes or other assessments that exceed the value of services provided; or

    4. Payments to compensate non-sponsoring governmental bodies for lost tax revenues exceeding stated tax rates.

  36. Section 47107(l)(5), enacted as part of the FAA Authorization Act of 1996, provides that:

    (A) Any request by a sponsor to any airport for additional payments for services conducted off of the airport or for reimbursement for capital contributions or operating expenses shall be filednot later than 6 years after the date on which the expense is incurred; and

    (B) Any amount of airport funds that are used to make a payment or

    [[Page 7718]]

    reimbursement as described in subparagraph (a) after the date specified in that subparagraph shall be considered to be an illegal diversion of airport revenues that is subject to subsection (n).