Screening the Ready Reserve
[…] If a reservist is unable to meet the requirements to be recalled,
                the respective Military Service shall discharge, retire, or transfer
                the member to the Standby Reserve. The Standby Reserve are reservists
                who maintain their military affiliation but are not members of the
                Ready Reserve. This may include reservists who fill key Federal
                positions as well as members whose civilian employers designate their
                job as crucial to national security.
                 Title 10 U.S.C.12302 also states recall consideration will be given
                to:
                 (1) The length and nature of previous service, to assure such
                sharing of exposure to hazards as the national security and military
                requirements will reasonably allow;
                 (2) family responsibilities; and
                 (3) employment necessary to maintain the national health, safety,
                or interest.
                 For example, if a health care professional can do society more good
                as a civilian, that individual may be exempted from recall. If
                reservists have serious family responsibilities, they may be exempted.