Motor vehicle safety standards: Seat belts in school buses; installation prevention; rulemaking petition denied,
[…] However, a University of South Florida

[[Page 40059]]

(USF) study \2\ revealed that many districts might require such systems even though it is not mandatory in their State. At the time of the USF study, only New York required seat belts in all school buses.

\2\ ``To Belt or Not To Belt, Experiences of School Districts that Operate Large School Buses Equipped with Seat Belts,'' Final Report, August 1994, Center for Urban Transportation Research, College of Engineering, University of South Florida.

Federal preemption of State motor vehicle safety standards is governed by Section 30103(b) of 49 U.S.C. 30101 et seq. (the ``Vehicle Safety Act''). Section 30103(b)(1) states:

When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter [49 USCS Sec. Sec. 30101 et seq.], a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter [49 USCS Sec. Sec. 30101 et seq.]. However, the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe a standard for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise applicable standard under this chapter [49 USCS Sec. Sec. 30101 et seq.].

NHTSA has previously addressed the preemption issue raised by the petitioner \3\. A State law that requires seat belts on all large school buses conflicts with FMVSS No. 222 and is preempted. However, the last sentence of Sec. 30103(b) permits a State to prescribe a standard for school buses obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise applicable FMVSS. (We have interpreted the phrase ``vehicles procured for (the State's) own use'' to include public school buses and those under contract to transport children to and from public school. However, school buses purchased by private schools would not be included).