[Federal Register: March 22, 1999 (Volume 64, Number 54)]
[…] Section 7107 reinstates NHTSA's authority to exempt certain motor vehicles imported for the purpose of show or display from certain applicable motor vehicle safety standards. Such authority was unintentionally deleted when title 49, United States Code was recodified in 1988.

      (H. Report 105-550, p. 523)

      (We note that the deletion of ``show'' resulted from the 1988 amendments to the importation authority, rather than from the 1994 recodification, which deleted ``studies'').

  2. Amendments Proposed to 49 CFR Part 591 that would Implement Congress' Amendment of Section 30114

    1. Section 591.5, Declarations required for importation

      As amended, Section 30114 now reads: The Secretary of Transportation may exempt a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment from section 30112(a) of this title on terms the Secretary decides are necessary for research, investigations, demonstrations, training, competitive racing events, show or display.

      Currently, 49 CFR 591.5(j)(1) implements 49 U.S.C. 30114 by specifying requirements for importation of nonconforming vehicles or equipment for purposes of research, investigations, studies, demonstrations or training, and competitive racing events.