[Federal Register: March 22, 1999 (Volume 64, Number 54)]
[…] Section 591.7(e) prohibits the importation for ``studies'' by any person not recognized as a tax-exempt entity by the Internal Revenue Service for not less than 5 years before the date of its written request. Because we intend to incorporate the ``studies'' exemption into the exemption for ``research'' where this restriction does not exist, this section would be moot. Section 591.7(e), therefore, would be removed. A new subsection (e) would replace it, to implement the statutory directive of section 7107(b) of Pub. L. 105-178 discussed below.

  3. Seeking Exemptions Under Section 30114 for Vehicles in the United States at the time the Amendment was Enacted.

    Section 7107(b) of Pub. L. 105-178 provides that: (b) TRANSITION RULE--A person who is the owner of a motor vehicle located in the United States on the date of enactment of this Act may seek an exemption under section 30114 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, for a period of 6 months after the date regulations of the Secretary of Transportation promulgated in response to such amendment take effect.