Trade regulation rules: number rule),
[…] (d) Commission means the Federal Trade Commission.

    (e) Customer means any person who acquires or attempts to acquire goods or services through a telephone-billed purchase, or who receives a billing statement for a telephone-billed purchase.

    (f) Pay-per-call purchase means any attempt to purchase, or any actual purchase of pay-per-call services.

    (g) Pay-per-call service means:

    (1) Any service covered by the definition of ``pay-per-call services'' provided in Section 228(i) of the

    [[Page 58560]]

    Communications Act of 1934, as amended;\1\ or

    \1\ Section 228(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by Section 701 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, states:

    (1) The term pay-per-call services means any service--

    (A) In which any person provides or purports to provide--

    (i) Audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person;

    (ii) Access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or

    (iii) Any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;

    (B) For which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call; and

    (C) Which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated by the [Federal Communications] Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) (47 U.S.C. 228(b)(5)).

    (2) Such term does not include calls utilizing telecommunications devices for the deaf, or directory services provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate, or any service for which users are assessed charges only after entering into a presubscription or comparable arrangement with the provider of such service.