Trade regulation rules: number rule),
[…] Section 204 of [TDDRA] is amended to read as follows:

    (1) The term `pay-per-call services' has the meaning provided in section 228(i) of the Communications Act of 1934,\14\ except that the [Federal Trade] Commission by rule may, notwithstanding subparagraphs (B) and (C) of Section 228(i)(1) of such Act, extend such definition to other similar services providing audio information or audio entertainment if the [Federal Trade] Commission determines that such services are susceptible to the unfair and deceptive practices that are prohibited by the rules prescribed pursuant to section 201(a) [of TDDRA]. [Emphasis and footnote added.]

    \14\ Section 228(i)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 228(i)(1) provides that:

    The term `pay-per-call services' means any service--

    (A) in which any person provides or purports to provide--

    (i) audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person;

    (ii) access to simultaneous voice conversation service; or

    (iii) any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of completion of the call;

    (B) for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call; and

    (C) which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated by the [Federal Communications] Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) [47 U.S.C. 228(b)(5)].``

    The 1996 Act thus authorizes the FTC, through its 900-Number Rule, to extend the definition of the term ``pay-per-call services''--and, in effect, the Rule's coverage--to include certain audiotext \15\ services that may use a dialing prefix other than 900 \16\ and services for which there is a charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call.\17\ If the FTC determines that such audio information and entertainment services are susceptible to the unfair and deceptive practices that are prohibited by its 900- Number Rule, the FTC has the authority to define those services as ``pay-per-call services'' and require them to comply with the